» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson, Michael Smith, Philip Pettit

About this title: Frank Jackson, Philip Pettit, and Michael Smith have been at the forefront of philosophy in Australia for much of the last two decades, and their collaborative work has had widespread influence throughout the world. Mind, Morality, and Explanation collects the best of that work in a single volume, showcasing their seminal contributions to philosophical psychology, the theory of psychological and social explanation, moral theory, and moral psychology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $15.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: Fine. 0199253374 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $23.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: Very Good. 0199253374 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $37.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: Fine. 0199253366 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank; Smith, Michael; Pettit, Philip

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 427 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson; Philip Pettit; Michael Smith

price: $46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2004-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $50.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: Fine. 0199253366 New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $53.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: Fine. 0199253366 New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing-In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson, Philip Pettit, Michael Smith

price: $54.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation (Selected Collaborations) new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation (Selected Collaborations)

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $54.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (440) frank jackson, philip pettit, and michael smith have been at the forefront of philosophy in australia for much of the last two decades, and their collaborative work has had widespread influence throughout the world. mind, morality, and explanation collects the best of that work in a single volume, showcasing their seminal contributions to philosophical psychology, the theory of psychological ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson Philip Pettit Michael Smith

price: $62.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank, and Pettit, Philip, and Smith, Michael

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 427 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson; Philip Pettit; Michael Smith

price: $72.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson, Philip Pettit, Michael Smith

price: $143.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation (Selected Collaborations) new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation (Selected Collaborations)

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $182.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (440) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation Selected Collaborations: new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation Selected Collaborations:

by Jackson, Frank Pettit, Philip Smith, Michael

price: $216.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 340 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this volume collects the best of the work of frank jackson, philip pettit, and michael smith, showcasing their contributions to philosophical psychology, the theory of psychological and social explanation, moral theory and moral psychology. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson; Philip Pettit; Michael Smith

price: $224.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank, and Smith, Michael, and Pettit, Philip

price: $252.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253364 ISBN: 0199253366

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 440 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson; Philip Pettit; Michael Smith

price: $18.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. New book...some may show minor shelf wearWide selection with great prices and thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G.T.S., MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations [Paperback] used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations [Paperback]

price: $26.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mind, Morality, and Explanation new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation

by Smith, Michael

price: $49.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. Showcases the seminal contributions of Frank Jackson, Philip Pettit, and Michael Smith (who have been at the forefront of philosophy in Australia) to philosophical psychology, the theory of psychological and social explanation, moral theory, and moral... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson; Philip Pettit; Michael Smith

price: $51.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Frank Jackson, Philip Pettit, and Michael Smith have been at the forefront of philosophy in Australia for much of the last two decades, and their collaborative work has had widespread influence throughout the world. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations used book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip; Smith, Michael

price: $53.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: Good. 0199253374 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Morality & Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind Morality & Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Jackson/Pettit/Smith

price: $53.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199253374. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collaborations

by Frank Jackson, Philip Pettit, Michael Smith

price: $54.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collabor new book

Mind, Morality, and Explanation: Selected Collabor

by Jackson, Frank; Pettit, Philip And Smith

price: $56.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199253371 ISBN: 0199253374

Description: New. Frank Jackson, Philip Pettit, and Michael Smith have been at the forefront of philosophy in Australia for much of the last two decades, and their collaborative work has had widespread influence throughout the world. Mind, Morality, and Explanation co... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.