About this title: The dramatic rise of Louis B. Mayer from Ukrainian immigrant to studio titan is revealed by acclaimed biographer of the stars Charles Higham. Movie buffs and star watchers will love the insider secrets and stories of Hollywood in its golden era, culled from heretofore secret studio documents--and written with the cooperation of Mayer's family and associates. 16-page photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1556113455 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 1556113455 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. read more
Description: Very Good. 0440220661 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1993-02-25
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ shows some wear. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Mark on bottom edge. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sales sticker residue on DJ. Very clean tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1993-02-25
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: As New. Appears to be unread, square and solid with no spine tilt or lean, dustjacket is sharp and clean and protected by a mylar Brodart cover; you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Dutton Adult, 1993. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Remainder Marked. Price Intact. Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: 56 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 488pp(INDEX) Thin black ink line across bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1 55611 345 5. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781556113451ISBN:1556113455
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. read more
Description: Higham, Charles., pub. by Donald I. Fine, nd, c1993, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 488 pp w/index, notes on sources & selected bibliography, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M. and the Secret Hollywood' read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st book page missing, owners name? ? , dj like new, 1 very very tiny corner rub. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.