» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Merchant of Dreams

by Charles Higham

About this title: The dramatic rise of Louis B. Mayer from Ukrainian immigrant to studio titan is revealed by acclaimed biographer of the stars Charles Higham. Movie buffs and star watchers will love the insider secrets and stories of Hollywood in its golden era, culled from heretofore secret studio documents--and written with the cooperation of Mayer's family and associates. 16-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles, And Mayer, Louis B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles, And Mayer, Louis B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440220664 ISBN: 0440220661

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440220664 ISBN: 0440220661

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Good. 1556113455 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Very Good. 1556113455 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440220664 ISBN: 0440220661

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles

price: $3.30

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440220664 ISBN: 0440220661

Description: Very Good. 0440220661 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Charles Higham

price: $4.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780440220664 ISBN: 0440220661

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition with mild shelf wear, and two 1/4" closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Charles Higham

price: $4.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1993-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ shows some wear. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Mark on bottom edge. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M. and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles, and Mayer, Louis B

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sales sticker residue on DJ. Very clean tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Charles Higham

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1993-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Charles Higham

price: $5.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 11/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780440220664 ISBN: 0440220661

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 488 pp. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: As New. Appears to be unread, square and solid with no spine tilt or lean, dustjacket is sharp and clean and protected by a mylar Brodart cover; you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Charles Higham

price: $10.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Very Good. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams Louis B. Mayer, M. G. M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Dutton Adult, 1993. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Remainder Marked. Price Intact. Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M. and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: 56 B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 488pp(INDEX) Thin black ink line across bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1 55611 345 5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams: Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M., and the Secret Hollywood

by Higham, Charles; Mayer, Louis B.

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams Louis B. Mayer, M. G. M. and the Secret of Hollywood

by Higham, Charles

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 1556113455. Edgewear to DJ.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Higham, Charles., pub. by Donald I. Fine, nd, c1993, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 488 pp w/index, notes on sources & selected bibliography, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'Louis B. Mayer, M.G.M. and the Secret Hollywood' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles, and Mayer, Louis B

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st book page missing, owners name? ? , dj like new, 1 very very tiny corner rub. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Higham, Charles, and Mayer, Louis B

price: $21.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556113451 ISBN: 1556113455

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Dreams

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440220664 ISBN: 0440220661

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.