» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Maria Paradox

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This first authoritative guide to Latina self-esteem introduces the concept of marianismo, which defines the Hispanic woman's traditional social role just as machismo ordains how the ideal man should behave. Filled with real-life success stories and wise, compassionate advice, The Maria Paradox details the growth process by which any Latina in North America can enjoy the best of both worlds and become her own person at last.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil, Rosa Maria, And Vazquez, Carmen Inoa, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Rosa Maria Gill, Carmen Inoa Vasquez

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil, Rosa Maria, and Vazquez, Carmen Inoa, and Gill, Rosa Maria

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used ex-library book in nice condition. Mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gill, Rosa Maria; Vasquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Fair. 0399141596 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gill, Rosa Maria; Vasquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0399141596 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maria Paradox: How Latinas Can Merge Old World Traditions With New World Self-Esteem

by Gil, Rosa Maria; Vazquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner inked notations to ffep. Edgewear and short edge tears to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil, Rosa Maria, and Vazquez, Carmen Inoa, and Gill, Rosa Maria

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean and tight. No marking. Now in Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil And Vazquez

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil, Rosa Maria, and Gill, Rosa M, and Vasquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $6.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399523090 ISBN: 039952309X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. LIKE NEW. Clean, tight, square. Light-brownisn text pages & illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Paradoja De Maria

by Gil, Rosa Maria

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141720 ISBN: 0399141723

Description: Very Good. PB, text in spanish, Foreign. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Maria Paradox-How Latinas Can Merge Old World Tradtions With New World Self Esteem used book

Maria Paradox-How Latinas Can Merge Old World Tradtions With New World Self Esteem

by Gil, Rosa Maria

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: G.P. Putnams Sons 1996. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox: How Latinas Can Merge Old World Traditions With New World Self-Esteem used book

The Maria Paradox: How Latinas Can Merge Old World Traditions With New World Self-Esteem

by Gil, Rosa Maria; Vazquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: As New in As New jacket. WOMEN'S STUDIES. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x + 275 PAGES. Includes references. little nick on dj front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil, Rosa Maria; Vasquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $20.90

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141720 ISBN: 0399141723

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good+, clean tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Rosa Maria Gill; Carmen Inoa Vasquez

price: $39.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780399523090 ISBN: 039952309X

Description: Like New. Great looking, just like new book with clean cover, clean tight pages, and clean text. Paperback Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Rosa Maria Gill, Carmen Inoa Vasquez

price: $2.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399523090 ISBN: 039952309X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Rosa Maria Gill

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Rosa Maria Gill, Carmen Inoa Vasquez

price: $3.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399523090 ISBN: 039952309X

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox: How Latinas Can Merge Old World Traditions With New World Self-Esteem used book

The Maria Paradox: How Latinas Can Merge Old World Traditions With New World Self-Esteem

by Gil, Rosa Maria; Vazquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $3.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399523090 ISBN: 039952309X

Description: Good. Good reader's copy. Outer edges are yellowing with age. Edges of cover shelf-worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seven Bridges Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox: How Latinas Can Merge Old World Traditions With New World Self-Esteem used book

The Maria Paradox: How Latinas Can Merge Old World Traditions With New World Self-Esteem

by Gil, Rosa Maria; Vazquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0399141596 Unmarked Clean and Solid Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gill, Rosa Maria & Carmen Inoa Vasquez

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399523090 ISBN: 039952309X

Description: Very Good. 039952309x. Light wear to cover; tearing and stress to bottom corner of back panel. Text is clean; binding tight. A nice reading copy. Psychology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 7.96 x 5.09 Inches; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gill, Rosa Maria; Vasquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 7/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399523090 ISBN: 039952309X

Description: Very Good. 039952309X Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. A4C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maria Paradox How Latinas Can Merge Old

by Gil, Rosa Maria

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: GP PUTNAM & SONS ISBN-13: 9781161481099 ISBN: 1161481095

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gill, Rosa Maria; Vasquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $11.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Good. 0399141596 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Maria Paradox used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil Rosa Maria

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: G.P. Putman's Sons, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141591 ISBN: 0399141596

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 273, Dark Blue w/ yellow title at spine. Little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Maria Paradox

by Gil, Rosa Maria; Vasquez, Carmen Inoa

price: $15.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141720 ISBN: 0399141723

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/marks. Pages are nice and clean. Edge wear on just cover otherwise like new. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.