About this title: This first authoritative guide to Latina self-esteem introduces the concept of marianismo, which defines the Hispanic woman's traditional social role just as machismo ordains how the ideal man should behave. Filled with real-life success stories and wise, compassionate advice, The Maria Paradox details the growth process by which any Latina in North America can enjoy the best of both worlds and become her own person at last.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141591ISBN:0399141596
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used ex-library book in nice condition. Mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141591ISBN:0399141596
Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0399141596 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner inked notations to ffep. Edgewear and short edge tears to d.j. in poly cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141591ISBN:0399141596
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean and tight. No marking. Now in Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141591ISBN:0399141596
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perigee Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399523090ISBN:039952309X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. LIKE NEW. Clean, tight, square. Light-brownisn text pages & illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399141591ISBN:0399141596
Description: As New in As New jacket. WOMEN'S STUDIES. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x + 275 PAGES. Includes references. little nick on dj front. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perigee Trade
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780399523090ISBN:039952309X
Description: Very Good. 039952309x. Light wear to cover; tearing and stress to bottom corner of back panel. Text is clean; binding tight. A nice reading copy. Psychology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 7.96 x 5.09 Inches; 276 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 039952309X Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. A4C. read more
Description: Good. 0399141596 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/marks. Pages are nice and clean. Edge wear on just cover otherwise like new. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.