» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877 (with CD-ROM)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877 (with CD-ROM)

by John M Murrin, Paul E Johnson, James M McPherson

About this title: Understanding the past helps us navigate the present and future. When you read this text, you will not only learn about American History, you will be exposed to movies and music that tell the stories of American History in addition to the reading material you expect in a college level history book. A highly respected, balanced, and thoroughly modern approach to US History, "Liberty, Equality, and Power", uses themes in a unique approach to show how the United States was transformed, in a relatively short time, from a land inhabited by hunter-gatherer and agricultural Native American societies ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: Good. Volume 1: to 1877. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $2.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Good. Volume 1: to 1877. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Pub Date: 3/24/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 672 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877 used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877

by Murrin, John M, and Johnson, Paul E, and McPherson, James M

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. sd Practically new! Includes sealed CD. Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and minor crease on cover. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Vol. O: to 1877, 4th used book

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Vol. O: to 1877, 4th

by Murrin, John M.; Gerstle, Gary; Rosenberg, Norman L.; Rosenberg, Emily S.

price: $31.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting, the cover has shelf wear with a small tear on the lower back hinge. The last 10 or so pages have a small stain on thelower corner. Has a name on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Vol. O: to 1877, 4th used book

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Vol. O: to 1877, 4th

by Murrin, John M.; Gerstle, Gary; Rosenberg, Norman L.; Rosenberg, Emily S.

price: $36.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Used Very Good. Clean Text, minor shelf and corner wear to cover, NO CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Alice Fahs, Gary Gerstle

price: $48.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780495116066 ISBN: 0495116068

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1: to 1877. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Volume 1-4th Edition used book

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Volume 1-4th Edition

by Murrin, John M

price: $69.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: Used Very Good. Text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear/corner wear. CD not included. Outer three edges are marked with a black line. 4th edition, Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877*** new book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: A History of the American People, Volume I: To 1877***

by Murrin, John M, and Johnson, Paul E, and McPherson, James M

price: $75.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780495116066 ISBN: 0495116068

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. ***NOTICE! ! ! A Brand New Instructor Edition (same content as the student edition, may have some extras) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Brothers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Volume 1-4th Edition used book

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Volume 1-4th Edition

by Murrin, John M

price: $86.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf wear. Text appears clean, Includes Sealed CD. 4th edition, Volume 1. Binding is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Volume 1-4th Edition new book

Liberty, Equality, Power: a History of the American People-Volume 1-4th Edition

by Murrin, John M

price: $104.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: New. New, never used. Includes CD-ROM. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom) new book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom)

by John M. Murrin; Paul E. Johnson; James M. McPherson; Gary Gerstle; Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $136.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 new book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877

by Murrin, John M.; Johnson, Paul E.; McPherson, James M.; Fahs, Alice; Gerstle, Gary

price: $146.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780495116066 ISBN: 0495116068

Description: New. 0495116068 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 new book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877

by John M. Murrin; Paul E. Johnson; James M. McPherson; Alice Fahs; Gary Gerstle

price: $151.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2007-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780495116066 ISBN: 0495116068

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Good. Used-Good. Softcover. Cover in VG to Good condition. Binding is tight with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stump Town Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $2.44

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Very Good. 4th Edition. 2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $2.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $2.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Acceptable. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $2.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom, American Journey Online, and Infotrac)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534627317 ISBN: 0534627315

Description: Acceptable. Ships next business day with delivery confirmation. Sorry, CD missing. Acceptable condition. Contains highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom) (V. 1) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom) (V. 1)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $3.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: Acceptable. CD included. With CD! 4th Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a His used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a His

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: Fine. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quickshipment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom) (V. 1) used book

Liberty, Equality, and Power: a History of the American People, Volume I: to 1877 (With Cd-Rom) (V. 1)

by John M. Murrin, Paul E. Johnson, James M. McPherson, Gary Gerstle, Emily S. Rosenberg

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. CDs are not included. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Liberty, Equality, Power, V. I-W/Cd used book

Liberty, Equality, Power, V. I-W/Cd

by Murrin

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: WAD ISBN-13: 9780495091776 ISBN: 0495091774

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 2, 2008
By Matt, Seffner, FL

"Great book. Read for college and was one of my favorite books used for class ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.