About this title: Inspirational and moving, KITCHEN TABLE WISDOM is a thought-provoking collection of stories and personal anecdotes. Dr. Rachel Naomi Remen wants her readers to appreciate the healing life force they all possess and to look at life as the gift it is. Dr. Remen conveys her wonder of life's mysteries in a profound way that never lowers itself to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Some Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black-out of an inscription on the fly leaf. First printing. (acidfree paper) xxx, 336 p. ; 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Light edgewear to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean text. Inscribed on the title page "Blessings from Rachel". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG/No DJ/Trade Paper, front and back covers lightly rubbed and pushed at top edge. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 336 pages, Minor underlining (in pen); "P" stamp on the top of the pages, otherwise in mint condition. Very small tear on the bottom left of the DJ. Short inspirational stories; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 336 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Macmillan Australia
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780330363297ISBN:0330363298
Description: Acceptable. Indentations In Cover-General Wear-Clean Pages *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: New in new jacket. Stories That Heal. ISBN: 1573220426. [4to] xxx.336p. R. M on bottom of textblock. Otherwise New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 8/6/1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! Special sale: 1100 books in excellent condition for $.75 each! Please browse my inventory and find many books to buy! 30 day satisfaction guarantee! Thanks! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781573220422ISBN:1573220426
Description: Good. Book is in very good condition. slight scuff on the cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"Remen's books are some of my all-time favorites. She recounts her own struggle with a chronic, life-threatening disease and becoming a physician for the terminally ill at a time when females had just begun entering the medical profession and were not taken very seriously by their male counterparts. Remen's transition from a nurturer to a fiercely competitive, unfeeling clinician back to a nurturer again is woven throughout the stories and is a reminder to us all to experience life to its fullest; indeed, it was many of her terminally ill patients who taught Remen these lessons. There's healing for everyone in these pages, no matter what the devastating experience ... I read it just after my father died suddenly and was amazed by the comfort I found in this book. We must sometimes unlearn what we think we know, if we are to learn how to live better. Sometimes it's a matter of just seeing through someone else's eyes. -Profound wisdom, indeed."
"This book is my current favorite book, I would give it more than five stars. I learned about it from NPR's "Speaking of Faith" series when Krista Tippet interviewed the author, Rachel Naomi Remen. It is a series of many short essays as the subtitle says "Stories that Heal". the author a physician was diagnosed at 15 with Chrohn's disease and has been chronically ill most of her life. First a pediatrican, then a counselor to those with cancer, these are stories about herself and those she has worked with. I can not remember reading anything more authentic and real. I have cried after reading many of the stories, not because they are sad, but because they touch the deepest part of me. These stories have bits of her wisdom gained from her life experience delicately woven into them -- and there is a tremendous amount of wisdom altogether. I can read it slowly a few at a time. I will be sad when I finish and will read it. At least she has one more book that I can read after this."
"The first part of this book is outstanding. I bought the book so I could highlight many passages that directly addressed some of my struggles with relationships, self-esteem, etc. It got a little long towards the end, but her "wisdom" in dealing with what life gives you was very, very helpful to me."
"This is a book of surpassing kindness - stories of varying lengths, pulled from Remen's life as a doctor growing gradually more and more comfortable with the idea of the inexplicable; with, in Remen's own words, "mystery and awe."
Taken as a whole, the book is a wonderful reminder to value every part of our daily experience, physically, emotionally, intellectually, and spiritually. There is much in the book about the saving grace of science, but even more about the strength of individuals in the places where science can't go - especially when facing death. There's a sweet weight to each story that lingers long after the book is closed - I'm glad to have taken what feels like a breath in reading this, to have made room for a little impossibility and wonder."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.