» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue

by Helen Brown, Nell Fisher (Illustrator)

About this title: This simple text helps explain the service of worship that Jesus would have attended as a child. Together the people recite the Shema; prayers are said; passages are read from the prophets, the psalms, and the law; the Rabbi explains to the people the meaning of some of the things that have been read. Jesus Goes to the Synagogue will help children ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue

by Helen Benjamin Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1960

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child

by Helen Benjamin Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687090358 ISBN: 0687090350

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue

by Brown, Helen

price: $3.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780687090358 ISBN: 0687090350

Description: Fisher, Nell. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child

by Helen Benjamin Brown

price: $6.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780687090358 ISBN: 0687090350

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue

by Brown, Helen

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Unpaginated. Color and b/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Blank bookplate on front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue

by Brown, Helen Illustrated By William M. Hutchinson

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Bound in pictorial boards. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child

by Helen Benjamin Brown; Illustrator-Nell F. Fisher

price: $14.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780687090358 ISBN: 0687090350

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Minus jacket. 1960 edition. Assumed first printing, no additional printings noted. Tight, clean, crisp, square, flat and sharp book in DJ with small rips and tears. Free mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child

by Brown, Helen Benjamin

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press ISBN-13: 9780687090358 ISBN: 0687090350

Description: Very Good. 0687090350 1960 1st edition hardback in original D/J. Book is clean inside and out, D/J has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue

by Brown, Helen

price: $5.92

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Hutchinson, William M. Good in Fair jacket. Jacket is worn and rubbed. Edges are tattered especially on spine. Cover has edgewear. Beautiful full color pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages of Time Booksellers, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child new book

Jesus Goes to the Synagogue: a Story of What Might Have Happened One Day When Jesus Was a Child

price: $52.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687090358 ISBN: 0687090350

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.