About this title: In this beautiful, multifaceted travelogue that puts France's land of temple caves and the inviting life above them on a timeless map, it becomes increasingly, movingly clear: Art does matter.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 158243266X some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Print. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582432663ISBN:158243266X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark top edge. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582432663ISBN:158243266X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark top edge of the book, some edgewear to the jacket, and other light shopwear. read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint; Perseus Books, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582432663ISBN:158243266X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 200 pp., illus., map, biblio.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One page dogeared, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In September 2001, following moments when civilization seemed to have unraveled, Frederick Turner undertook a quest for confirmation that Art does matter, that it is the preeminent human expression of the Life Force; that it is as undeniably necessary as air. In the Land of ... read more
Description: New. 158243266X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582432663ISBN:158243266X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582432663ISBN:158243266X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582432663ISBN:158243266X
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 158243266X. Hardcover fist edition, full number line in crisp dust jacket, remainder mark to top outside page edge. Turner sought an antidote to the horror of Ground Zero in France, home of prehistoric cave paintings; chronicles his descent to the underworld, and pilgrimages to various historical sites, including those scarred by the Nazi occupation. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.