» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St Sulpice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St Sulpice

by Frederick W Turner

About this title: In this beautiful, multifaceted travelogue that puts France's land of temple caves and the inviting life above them on a timeless map, it becomes increasingly, movingly clear: Art does matter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Frederick W. Turner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 4/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Frederick W. Turner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Frederick W. Turner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Frederick W. Turner

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick W.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 158243266X some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St Sulpice new book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St Sulpice

by Turner, Frederick W

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Print. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder mark top edge. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit new book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Frederick W. Turner

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and Human Spirit (Hardcover) used book

In Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and Human Spirit (Hardcover)

by Turner, Frederick W.

price: $5.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark top edge of the book, some edgewear to the jacket, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Frederick W. Turner

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on new book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on

price: $8.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New. New. Remainer mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes... new book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes...

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves-From St Emilion to Pariss St Sulpice-Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves-From St Emilion to Pariss St Sulpice-Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Counterpoint 2004. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint; Perseus Books, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 200 pp., illus., map, biblio.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One page dogeared, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In September 2001, following moments when civilization seemed to have unraveled, Frederick Turner undertook a quest for confirmation that Art does matter, that it is the preeminent human expression of the Life Force; that it is as undeniably necessary as air. In the Land of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Frederick W. Turner

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit new book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick W.

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New. 158243266X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves used book

In the Land of Temple Caves

by Turner, Frederick

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves used book

In the Land of Temple Caves

by Turner, Frederick

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 158243266x Light Shelfwear Remainder line on bottom pages' edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice. Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice. Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpart Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: pp. 200. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick W.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 158243266X. Hardcover fist edition, full number line in crisp dust jacket, remainder mark to top outside page edge. Turner sought an antidote to the horror of Ground Zero in France, home of prehistoric cave paintings; chronicles his descent to the underworld, and pilgrimages to various historical sites, including those scarred by the Nazi occupation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick W.

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St Sulpice used book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St Sulpice

by Turner, Frederick

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit new book

In the Land of Temple Caves: From St. Emilion to Paris's St. Sulpice: Notes on Art and the Human Spirit

by Turner, Frederick W.

price: $8.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582432663 ISBN: 158243266X

Description: New. 158243266X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.