» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Lives Series: Elijah: A Man Who Stood with God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great Lives Series: Elijah: A Man Who Stood with God

by Dr. Charles R Swindoll

About this title:

Elijah the Tishbite. He stepped out of nowhere to become a significant prophet of God. The rugged, gaunt prophet from the obscure town of Tishbeh became God's powerful instrument of confrontation.

Alone, Elijah faced off with over four hundred prophets of the false god Baal x2026;and won. Yet, on another occasion, he became so terrified of a woman that he ran for his life. He was a man who God sent His ravens to fee. A man who God loved so much that He prepared a special chariot and horses of fire to transport him from earth to heaven. He was Elijah-the man in a whirlwind, the humble ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 new book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $5.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. New, never read, MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE, we have a large selection of NEW Christian books at great prices! NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 new book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $5.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elijah By Charles Swindoll U used book

Elijah By Charles Swindoll U

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $5.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Very Good. New and unread, has some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 used book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dallas Theological Seminary bookplate on first page. No Dust Jacket: pictorial cover boards with gilt spine. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elijah Great Lives From God's Word #005 used book

Elijah Great Lives From God's Word #005

by Swindoll, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780849913860 mjm TALL, PICTORIAL HC NO DJ [SWINDOLL, CHARLES] ELIJAH GREAT LIVES FROM GOD'S WORD #005. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 new book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $17.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility new book

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $20.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780849913860. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Lives Series: Elijah: A Man Who Stood with God new book

Great Lives Series: Elijah: A Man Who Stood with God

by Swindoll, Charles R, Dr.

list price: $22.99

our price: $20.69

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Great Lives from God's Word. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 used book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Lives Series: Elijah: A Man Who Stood with God used book

Great Lives Series: Elijah: A Man Who Stood with God

by Swindoll, Charles R, Dr.

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book is in very good condition. Like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Great Lives from God's Word. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: oldbook4sale, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 used book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Fine. 0849913861 Small hardback, 2000. Book, pages and boards are in like new condition with very light surface shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 used book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $5.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Fine. 0849913861 EXCELLENT SHAPE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility used book

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: NELSON/WORD* Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Front panel of dj torn, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 used book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Flypage is missing. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! The flypage is marked-on. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility (Great Lives From God's Word, 5) used book

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility (Great Lives From God's Word, 5)

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility (Great Lives From God's Word, 5) used book

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility (Great Lives From God's Word, 5)

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility used book

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Used-Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover. 2000. No dustjacket. Clean, tight text. Slight shelf wear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah: a Man Who Stood With God new book

Elijah: a Man Who Stood With God

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great Lives Series: Elijah: a Man Who Stood With G new book

Great Lives Series: Elijah: a Man Who Stood With G

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $16.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NELSONWORD PUB GROUP Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. Elijah the Tishbite. He stepped out of nowhere to become a significant prophet of God. The rugged, gaunt prophet from the obscure town of Tishbeh became God's powerful instrument of confrontation. Alone, Elijah faced off with over four hundred prophe... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah: a Man Who Stood With God new book

Elijah: a Man Who Stood With God

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $17.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility new book

Elijah: a Man of Heroism and Humility

by Swindoll, Charles R, Dr

price: $19.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Great Lives from God's Word. Audience: General/trade. Book Description: Elijah the Tishbite. He stepped out of nowhere to become a significant prophet of God. The rugged, gaunt prophet from the obscure town of Tishbeh became God's powerful instrument of confrontation. Alone, Elijah faced off with over four hundred prophets of the false god Baaland won. Yet, on another occasion, he became so terrified of a woman that he ran ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bridge Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 new book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $19.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah new book

Elijah

by Swindoll Charles

price: $20.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 used book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5

by Swindoll, Charles R.

price: $21.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except owner name/address inside cover. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 [Hardcover] By Swindoll, Charles R. new book

Elijah Great Lives, Volume 5 [Hardcover] By Swindoll, Charles R.

by Charles R. Swindoll

price: $22.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780849913860 ISBN: 0849913861

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Kelly, Wausau, WI

"A great book about a great man. Very informative while applying Biblical concepts to everyday life. I highly recommend this book & hope to read others in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Dan, Wichita, KS

"I really enjoyed reading this. Chuck does a great job in capturing not just the life of Elijah but then helping the reader (me) put into practical terms how I should apply the lessons Elijah learned to my own life.

I was particularly moved by the thought about how Elijah could get the best of 450 prophets of Baal, succeed in his contest with them, be at the top of his game emotionally and spiritually but then plunge into the depths of depression.

It gave me much to think about. It is a quick read, but then a slow read if you really stop to digest all of the lessons that you will learn from Elijah's life and Chuck's detail expository re-telling.

Enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Frank, Morton, IL

"I have been looking forward to reading this series and received this book for my last birthday. Elijah is one my favorite OT characters and the showdown at Mt. Carmel one of my favorite passages. I would have liked some more in depth analysis regarding some of the events in Elijah's life, but will look for other books to fill in those desires."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Tiffanyashcraft, The United States

"i really enjoy all of charles swindoll's great lives books. i liked that this particular book had more scripture than the others i have read. at the same time, this book probably had less personal reflection which i missed. overall, the book was great but esther and david are better:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Great Lives Series: Elijah: A Man Who Stood with God by Dr. Charles R Swindoll

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.