» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gift of Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gift of Story

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes, Ph.D.

About this title: There is a gift so simple that it requires no ribbons for wrapping, yet which is so miraculous, it has the power to transform our lives. This is The Gift of Story, a tale of love and wisdom from Dr. Clarissa Pinkola EstA(c)s, eminent psychoanalyst and author. When an old woman flees to a hut in a lonely forest, begins Dr. EstA(c)s, she seeks safety from the savage war that has devastated her village. What sustains her is the greatest of all gifts: a story. One healing tale leads to another, creating stories that each speak eloquently to the question, What is Enough? Handed down to Dr. EstA(c ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Gift of Story used book

Gift of Story

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D., And Esta(C)S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gift of Story used book

Gift of Story

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D., and Esta(c)S, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gift of Story used book

Gift of Story

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D., and Esta(c)S, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gift of Story used book

Gift of Story

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D., and Esta(c)S, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gift of Story used book

Gift of Story

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D., and Esta(c)S, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Fine. 0345388356. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Fine. 0345388356. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dusjtacket. Slight edgewear. No stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gift of Story-a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

Gift of Story-a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Ballantine Books 1993. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Michael McCurdy. Fine in Fine jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 30, (2) pp. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Fine. 0345388356 Excellent Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Fine. 0345388356 Cover has close to no wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa P.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: As New in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. NY: Ballantine Books, (1993), 1993. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. FINE in very good to fine condition dustjacket. 32 pages, boards. Several small stories that like Matriochka dolls, fit inside one another while taken together they are a testament to the enduring legacy of story & the triumph of love over loss. A great deal at half the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Very Good. Very minimal shelf wear only, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough new book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $5.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: New. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $5.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Fine. 0345388356 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough new book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Clarissa Pinkola Estes

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1993-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough new book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $5.27

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: New. 0345388356 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough used book

The Gift of Story: a Wise Tale About What is Enough

by Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345388353 ISBN: 0345388356

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0345388356 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.