» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the NY Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the NY Times

by John Ball, Dr. Jill Jonnes

About this title: In this study, a sociologist draws on thousands of New York Times obituaries to determine the criteria for fame in the United States. After researching the most prominent personalities of various professions--including law, entertainment, business, politics, and the media--he profiles at least ten of the most successful figures of each industry, highlighting the attributes that he feels helped make them famous. He also devotes chapters to people of minority groups, praising them for achieving fame despite their communities' prejudices.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball; Jill Jonnes; John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher, PublishPlace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Pub Date: 10/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries; Ball, John used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries; Ball, John

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries new book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Ball, John C.; Jonnes, Jill; Ball, John

price: $2.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: New. 0740709402 Thanks XA11. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $2.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball; Jill Jonnes; John Ball

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. DJ is VG. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Ball, John C.; Jonnes, Jill; Ball, John

price: $5.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Fine. 0740709402 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover Book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with no tears, This Book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last used book

Fame at Last

by Ball

price: $6.16

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews And Mcmeel, Missouri Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. WHITE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last used book

Fame at Last

by Balls And Jonnes

price: $6.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing, Missesota Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the Ny Times new book

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the Ny Times

by John C. Ball; Jill Jonnes; John Ball

price: $6.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Clean/New in new jacket. Brand New Never Read Or Used Mint. HardBack With Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Ball, John C. & Jones, Jill

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel hardbound Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Fine in Fine (as-new) jacket. 407pp. Very addictive reading. Longest obit? (Nixon) Occupation? (Congress) Highest woman? (Jackie Kennedy) Clean, excellent copy. ISBN 0-7407-0940-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the Ny Times Obit: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the Ny Times Obit: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Jonnes, Jill; Ball, John C.

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping and yellowing, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Ball, John C. & Jones, Jill

price: $9.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel, Kansas City, MO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: VG+ in NF jacket. Hardcover in d.j., 1st edition. VG+/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last-Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last-Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Ball, John

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Andrews McMeel 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Good. Dust jacket included. label on the cover has been partially removed Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by John C. Ball, Jill Jonnes, John Ball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fame at Last used book

Fame at Last

by Ball, John C.

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: ANDREWS MCMEEL PUBLISHING, 2000, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, ISBN*** 0740709402. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries new book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Ball, John C.; Jonnes, Jill; Ball, John

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: New. 0740709402 BRAND NEW & PERFECT. Hardback w/Jacket: Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. They don't come nicer-GIVE AS A GIFT! Just a hint of shelf wear. NOT a remainder-NO embarrassing black Marks, Stickers, Slashes of Holes punched. APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome. Order with EXPEDITED shipping for fast 2 or 3 Business day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK-BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP FAST! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the NY Times used book

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the NY Times

by Ball, John, and Jonnes, Jill, Dr.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries used book

Fame at Last: Who Was Who According to the New York Times Obituaries

by Ball, John C.; Jonnes, Jill

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Thus. 407 #ed pages. Slight shelfwear to bit of bottom of covers & dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the NY Times new book

Fame at Last Who Was Who According to the NY Times

by Ball, John, and Jonnes, Jill, Dr.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780740709401 ISBN: 0740709402

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Olequa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.