» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everybody Pays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Everybody Pays

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

About this title: In the 1970s, Mafia hitman Harry Aleman was acquitted of murder despite the eyewitness testimony of one of the victim's neighbors, Bob Lowe. Twenty years later, when it was discovered that Aleman's associates had bribed the judge, Aleman was tried again. Lowe testified once more, and Aleman was convicted. Authors Possley and Kogan use this story ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Everybody Pays used book

Everybody Pays

by Possley, Maurice, And Kogan, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 453 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley; Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Mylar covering over Dust Jacket. Library markings include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, and card sleeve remnants on back endpaper. Pages are clean, no markings (excluding Library markings). Hinges are solid, binding is tight. Overall integrity is Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Rick Kogan, Maurice Possley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays used book

Everybody Pays

by Possley, Maurice, and Kogan, Rick

price: $2.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like new. Small scuff mark on DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 453 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays used book

Everybody Pays

by Possley, Maurice / Kogan, Rick

price: $3.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Possley, Maurice; Kogan, Rick

price: $4.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Fine. 0399148108 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Possley, Maurice

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Very Good. Book Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear. No stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays used book

Everybody Pays

by Possley, Maurice & Rick Kogan

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Possley, Maurice & Rick Kogan., G.P. Putnam's Sons, nd (2001), c2001, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 276 pp, tall 8vo, "Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Kogan, Rick; Possley, Maurice

price: $16.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by both author on title page. Jacket has been price clipped else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Possley, Maurice; Kogan, Rick

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A true story of the only time in U.S. history that anyone has been acquitted of a murder and then prosecuted a second time for it. a well-written account of shocking judicial corruption and an ordinary citizen who dared to challenge a mob hit man. White 6"x9" hardcover in white dustjacket. 276 pages. remainder mark, smudges on last blank white page, else no markings, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Kogan, Rick; Possley, Maurice

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by both authors on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder, and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder, and the Price of Truth

by Possley, Maurice, And Kogan, Rick

price: $25.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: c2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: very good, very good. 24 cm, 276, black mark on bottom edge, sticker residue on DJ. A gripping account of judicial corruption and an ordinary citizen who daredto challenge a mob hitman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Possley, Maurice; Kogan, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Fine. 0399148108 Putnam hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st/1st, two inscriptions on title page SIGNED by Possley and SIGNED by Kogan o/w unmarked/unread...Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Kogan, Rick; Possley, Maurice

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: White Boards Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors A very crisp and clean signed first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Signed by both authors on the title page! White boards with black lettering on the spine and front board. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 276 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "On the warm early-fall night of September 27, 1972, on a quiet tree-lined street, one man was about ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Possley, Morris & Kogan, Rick

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York City, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 276 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The authors' nonfiction account on subject. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. "When Chicago's deadliest hit man, Harry Aleman, was brought to trial in the late 1970s, not a single one of the city's more than 1, 000 mob-related murders had been solved. This time, with a witness willing to testify, prosecutors believed they had a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Possley, Morris & Kogan, Rick

price: $77.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York City, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 276 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The authors' nonfiction account on subject. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. "When Chicago's deadliest hit man, Harry Aleman, was brought to trial in the late 1970s, not a single one of the city's more than 1, 000 mob-related murders had been solved. This time, with a witness willing to testify, prosecutors believed they had a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth used book

Everybody Pays: Two Men, One Murder and the Price of Truth

by Maurice Possley, Rick Kogan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399148101 ISBN: 0399148108

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 14, 2008
By Mike, The United States

"Tells the true story of mob hitman Harry Aleman and the murder of Billy Logan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.