» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Joe DiMaggio's illustrious baseball career is chronicled in what is surely the grandest sports album ever published. Sure to become a treasured collector's edition. Black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dimaggio Albums. Two Volume Set. I: 1932-1941. II: 1942-1951

by Joe Dimaggio, Richard Whittingham

price: $9.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Two volumes, 800 pp., Hardcovers, fine inside a near fine slipcase *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio-Two Volumes

by Whittingham, Ricahrd

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnams, NY Date Published: N.D. ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0399134875. In Fine Slipcase; Photographs and facsimiles-some color; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dimaggio Albums: Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio: Volume 2, 1942-1951 used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio: Volume 2, 1942-1951

by Dimaggio, Joe, Introduction And Commentaries By

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: First edition, volume 2. Compiled and edited by Richard Whittingham. Near fine with a light stain on the front board. Lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Selections From the Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio

by Whittingham, Richard, Ed. Intro. Joe Dimaggio

price: $15.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Putnam's, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine. 400+400pp, fine in vg+ slipcase. Vol. 1, 1932-1941 and Vol. 2, 1942-1951. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio: 2 Volumes

by Whittingham, Richard (Compiled & Edited By)

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine in VG-Slipcase jacket. Two volume set, first printings, large format, each book has a small white smudge on the spine, not serious enought to affect the "fine" condition rating, no other book flaws, the original red pictorial slipcase has a seam split along part of the bottom edge, it is still intact and looks pretty good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio

by Di Maggio, Joe (Intro., Commentaries); Richard Whittingham (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine in Not Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil, with decorative endpapers. As issued. 800 pp., extensively illustrated w/ color plates, b&w plates and photographs. In original publisher's slipcase, also as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover With Slip Case Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

by Dimaggio, Joe (Whittingham, Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: illus. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. 800pp. NO PRIORITY OR OVERSEAS: Too big, too heavy! Light fingerprints on books, score mark on front of slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

by Di Maggio, Joe

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcovers/Fine Slip Case Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. LARGE or HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. NO AMAZON OVERSEAS SHIPPING. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Both volumes are in fine condition; slipcase is fine in red slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

by Dimaggio, J. And R. Whittingham

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: FINE/NO DJ as Issued. 2 VOLUME SET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 0399134875 2-volume SET in Good Plus slipcase (slipcase is peeling on the bottom); First (1st) Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums [Box Set] By Dimaggio, Joe

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $39.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1989-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Very Good. No significant defects, nearly like new--Satisfaction Guaranteed! Returns gladly accepted, prompt refunds given. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dimaggio Albums: Selections From Public and Privet Collections Clebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio [Two Volumes]

by Whittingham, Richard. Compiler

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. VG/-- 4to., (400)800 pp., some cover scuffing. Lacks slipcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

by Whittingham, Richard-Editor

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam & Co: New York 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: 1st Edition Books (2 volumes) are in near fine condition with 1-inch slit on top part of spine on both volumes. No djs. Red slipcase is near fine as well. Selections from public/private collections celebrating Joe DiMaggio's baseball career 800 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio. 2 Volumes

by Di Maggio, Joe & Whittingham, Richard

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Two volumes, original blue cloth with gilt to front and spine, marbled endpapers, in red slipcase, with pasted-on colour photo of DiMaggio. Volume 1, 1932-1941; Volume 2, 1942-1951. This set appears unread, essentially as new. Very heavy, extra shipping may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Di Maggio Albums: Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Di Maggio

by Di Maggio, Joe, And Whittingham, Richard

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. vg+. book: glued-on headband slightly separated from spine (otherwise fine). slipcase: near fine with very light shelfwear to bottom, and faint 3" scratch to back. as new/unread. Unknown printing. 2 v. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Vol. 1. 1932-1941--v. 2. 1942-1951. 2 volume slipcase set with blue cloth boards and red slipcase. bpok size 9 1/4" x 11 1/4". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dimaggio Albums

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Very Fine. Quarto. Two volumes. Cloth in publisher's slipcase. 800 pp., profusely illustrated with photographs. A clean, tight set in "AS NEW" condition (remains in publisher's shrink wrap) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $58.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Date Published: 1989

Description: Photo illus, color & b/w. VG+ books, in VG+ slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Volume 1 1932-1941 & Volume 2 1942-1951

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: ISBN 0-399-13487-5. Hardbacks. First Printing. Two volumes. No dustjacket as issued, comes in red slipcase with gold gilt lettering and photo. Near Fine condition books in a Near Fine condition slipcase. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Volume 1 1932-1941 & Volume 2 1942-1951

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: ISBN 0-399-13487-5. Hardbacks. First Printing. Two volumes. No dustjacket as issued, comes in red slipcase with gold gilt lettering and photo. Near Fine condition books in a Near Fine condition slipcase. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums: Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio

by Dimaggio, Joe; Whittingham, Richard (Ed. )

price: $70.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Two Volume Set in Slipcase Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: Color and b&w Photographs Throughout. NF; NF in Slipcase: VG-- jacket. Two Volume Set. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Two volume set; both volumes are in near fine condition, look unread. Slipcase has some bumping and rubbing at edges. Navy cloth stamped in gold; red slipcase. Lavishly illustrated in color and b&w. With commentary by Mr. DiMaggio himself. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums 2 Volumes

by Dimaggio, Joe, Illustrated By Photos

price: $73.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket/Very Good+ Slipcase. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 800 pp, blu linen boards w/gilt lettering, red slipcase w/gilt lettering w/pastedown photo front panel of the slipcase, marbled endpapers. Volume 1 covers the years 1932-1941 and volume 2 covers the years 1942-1951. Selections from public & private collections celebrating the baseball career of Joe DiMaggio. The slipcase has a couple of rubbed spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $75.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PUTNAM

Description: MINT, 2 VOLUMES BOXED, STILL CELLO WRAPPED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums-Two Volume Set in Slipcase Selections From Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe Dimaggio

by Dimaggio, Joe. Compiled & Edited By Richard Whittingham

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: 0399134875. Vol 1 fine, Vol 2 VG+, half title page creased in fine slipcase; Very nice copy in lovely slipcase; First; Black cloth; 4to; No DJs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dimaggio Albums

by Whittingham, Richard-Editor

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399134876 ISBN: 0399134875

Description: As New. Still in publishers shrink wrap. NEW never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.