» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin

by John Daintith, PH.D., R D Nelson

About this title: This dictionary, up to and including first-year university level, covers pure mathematics, statistics, probability theory, information theory, game theory, cybernetics logic and applied mathematics. In addition, a number of short biographies of major mathematicians are given.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin)

by John Daintith; R. D. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1989-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin)

by John Daintith, R. D. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin

by Daintith, John, PH.D., and Nelson, R D

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text and binding have only minor shelfwear; wraps slightly age-toned with minor shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Penguin Reference Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Harris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John, Ph.D., And Nelson, R D (Edited By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Front cover sticker tear-off top right. Clean, tight, no cover creasing. Glued binding. 352 p. Penguin Reference Books. Audience: General/trade. Diagrams. Cross-referenced; complete. Appendix: derivatives, integrals, reduction formulae. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R.D. (Editors)

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/As New, showing trace margin discoloration. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light wear. Dictionary of mathematical terms, both pure & applied, for handy reference. The volume contains some 2800 headwords including short biographies of important mathematicians. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin)

by John Daintith, R. D. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) By Daintith, John used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) By Daintith, John

by John Daintith, R. D. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin)

by John Daintith, R. D. Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin)

by John Daintith

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference)

by Daintith, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., London Date Published: 01/04/1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference)

by Daintith, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., London Date Published: 01/04/1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference)

by Daintith, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., London Date Published: 01/04/1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R.D.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear; light yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John & Nelson, R. D. ( Editors)

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; 1st Printing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Penguin; Very Good. 0140511199. Minor edge wear and page tanning. Cross-referenced entries with explanatory diagrams. Dictionary includes more than 3, 200 entries, supported by explanatory diagrams. Biographies of more than 200 key figures in mathematics are also included; 8vo; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin)

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R. D.

price: $11.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. 0140511199 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R. D.

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R. D.

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by John Daintith And R. D. Nelson

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Very Good in NA jacket. Very Good in NA jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, white 8vo trade paperback. First Edition (FPu-y). Clean and bright inside and out. Wrappers very slightly rubbed/soiled, and pages just beginning to brown. Illustrations and appendix. 350 pages. A very nice First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Codner, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R.D.

price: $20.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good. 0140511199. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith John

price: $23.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cosmo Publications Date Published: 1992

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 18cm, pp. vii + 216, Appendix, Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin) used book

Dictionary of Mathematics, the Penguin (Dictionary, Penguin)

by John Daintith

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dictionary of Mathematics

by John Daintith

price: $15.02

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cosmo Publications Date Published: 1992

Description: Appendix, Size 18cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. vii + 216, Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics

by Daintith, John; Nelson, R.D.

price: $16.22

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Medium Size Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Good-Very Good. 239g. Black texta mark on 1st page, tanned pages, minimal cover creasing and some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manyhills, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference) used book

The Penguin Dictionary of Mathematics (Penguin Reference)

price: $17.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD., LONDON Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140511192 ISBN: 0140511199

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd., London in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.