» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson, William M Bass

About this title: As one of the world's leading forensic anthropologists, Dr. Bass, a master scientist and engaging storyteller, shares his most intriguing cases: his revisit of the Lindbergh murder; the mystery of a headless corpse, and many others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #1144t9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Jon Jefferson, Dr. Bill Bass

price: $3.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780965902304 ISBN: 0965902307

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm-Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm-Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Bill And Jon Jefferson

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: B&w plates. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xiv], 304pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Bill

price: $9.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2003. Includes 16 Pages Of B&w Photos. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson; Foreword-Patricia Cornwell

price: $12.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with remainder mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson; Foreword-Patricia Cornwell

price: $12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Dr. Bill & Jefferson, Jon

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: 39 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 304pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Foreword by Patricia Cornwell. ISBN 0399151346. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Cornwell, Patricia D (Foreword by)

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dea... used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dea...

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by William M. Bass~Jon Jefferson

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 23 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, William M. / Jefferson, Jon

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399151347. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bill Bass And Jon Jefferson

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab/the Body Farm/Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, William M. And Jon Jefferson

price: $57.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Nowhere is there another lab like Dr. Bill Bass's. OIn a hillside in Tennessee, human bodies decompose in the open air, aided by insects, bacteria, and birds, unhindered by coffins and mausoleums. At the 'Body Farm, ' nature takes its course, with corpses buried in shallow graves, submerged in water, concealed beneath slabs of concrete, locked in trunks of cars. As stand-ins for murder victims, they serve the needs of science-and the cause of justice ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass And Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bill Bass And Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN AND TORNED CONDITION ICOVER IS TORNED AT THE SPINE OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bill Bass And Jon Jefferson

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Acceptable. Heavy stains on the edges of the book. Book has water damage throughout, but still a good reading copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensics Lab--the Body Farm--Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensics Lab--the Body Farm--Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Bill/Jefferson, Jonn, Jon

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matt's Booxs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Dr. Bill And Jon Jefferson, Introduction By Patricia Cornwell

price: $11.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: (2003)

Description: Photos. VG. Years come and go as do the dead who have been reduced to ashes and bone, and all of Dr. Bass's patient translation addes to the. Fluency of a secret language that helps condemn the wicked and free those who have done no wrong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm and Where the Dead Do Tell Tales used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab the Body Farm and Where the Dead Do Tell Tales

by Bass, Bill And Jon Jefferson

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: NY: Putnam, 2003. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0399151346. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab new book

Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New. Excellent still in dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Search Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos) used book

Death's Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensic Lab, the Body Farm, Where the Dead Do Tell Tales (Includes 16 Pages of B&W Photos)

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $15.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York ISBN-13: 9780399151347 ISBN: 0399151346

Description: Good. 0399151346 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Ann-Marie, Carlton, Australia

"An intriguing and easy read about a fascinating experiment. The advances made in anthropological forensics due to the research done by the scientists at the Body Farm are wide-reaching and laudable.
There was some odd repetition in the writing, where certain people were introduced several times as if the chapters were originally stand-alone articles, but it served as a good reminder of who's who, and who does what."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Elizabeth, Rexburg, ID

"This was amazingly easy to read, considering the amount of information that it contains. The tone was generaly light and very personable, even in the midst of some pretty grisly situations. It was absolutely fascinating to read about a very important pioneer in forensics, and from his point of view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Sarai, Fort Wayne, IN

"From Publishers Weekly
In this memoir, Bass, a premier forensic anthropologist, recounts how a life spent studying dead bodies led to the creation of "The Anthropolgy Research Facility" (aka the Body Farm), a plot of land near the University of Tennessee Medical Center where Bass and his colleagues monitor the decomposition of human corpses in various environments. The book is structured around the 1981 creation of the Body Farm, and the early chapters focus on some of Bass's trickier cases to demonstrate his need for more information about the science of forensics. The later chapters take a closer look at how the scientific analysis of Body Farm corpses has helped Bass and other anthropologists solve some of the toughest and most bizarre cases of their distinguished careers. Though professional and conscientious when describing the medical facts of each case, Bass, writing with journalist Jefferson, proves to be a witty storyteller with a welcome sense of humor. He also does a nice job balancing accounts of death and decomposition with decidedly not-so-morbid tidbits from his personal life. Furthermore, the poignancy of how he reacts to the deaths of his first two wives reflects the compassion he feels for the dead and their surviving family members he encounters in his working life. Bass may deal with the dead, but he has a lust for life that comes across in his writing. While the grisly details may not make this a must-read for everyone, those who do pick it up might just be pleasantly surprised by how Bass brings death to life.

This is another book I thoroughly enjoyed, but which you might need to have a strong stomach to enjoy. This is not as macabrely-humored as some of the other books about forensics that I have read, but goes more into the development of the Body Farm itself and some of its more memorable cases. A fascinating read for anyone interested in the Body Farm and the beginnings of accepted forensic investigation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Michelle, Emmaus, PA

"I find forensic anthropology absolutely fascinating (it's the one of the few sciences I "get"), and I found Death's Acre to be a good read because of it: Not dumbed down, but explanatory and easy to follow while still being interesting and a book from which I learned a few things about forensic and physical anthropology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Death's Acre: Inside the Body Farm, the Legendary Forensic Lab by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson, William M Bass

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.