New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life

by Daniel Clement Dennett

About this title: In this title, the author explains the scientific theory of natural selection in vivid terms, and shows how it extends far beyond biology. In addition, he outlines current debates on the subject and challenges the views of many famous scientists, including Stephen Jay Gould and Roger Penrose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Daniel Dennett

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Good. Exlibrary in mylar cover with normal markings/stamps, mostly clean with only one exterior spot on page edge that does not penetrate-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library Hardback with the usual markings; has a glossy cover so no Dust Jacket. It looks like it has had very little use. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Roberts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Dennett, Daniel

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 586p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Dennett, Daniel

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Fine. 0684802902 Simon & Schuster hardcover w/dustjacket, 1995, 3rd printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $30.00, immaculate, No marks/tears only slight wear...Near Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: VG in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "...demonstrates the power of the theory of natural selection and shows how Darwin's great idea transforms and illuminates our traditional view of our place in the universe" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: $74.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy in Fine Dustjacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life new book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Dennett, Daniel

price: $212.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0684802902. FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Dennett, Daniel

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top corner of rear boar and jacket chewed by animal. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster, c1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York...: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Poor ISBN: 0684802902. 8vo. 586 pp. Figs., bibliog., index. Gilt-stamped quarter black cloth boards, dust jacket. Book review laid in. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Weber Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Daniel Dennett

price: $36.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0684802902 ISBN 13: 9780684802909 bk# 23.8. e7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: $46.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Some edgewear to DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Josefina Arcas, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: $59.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0684802902. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, otherwise very good condition! CLEAN TEXT! All our books with dust jackets $49.95+ are protected with clear Brodart covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: $59.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0684802902. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, otherwise very good condition! CLEAN TEXT! All our books with dust jackets $49.95+ are protected with clear Brodart covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: $69.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, U. S. A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684802902. 1st edition. 1st printing. Quater grey cloth cover with green boards. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, otherwise very good condition! CLEAN TEXT! All our books with dust jackets $49.95+ are protected with clear Brodart covers.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: $69.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, U. S. A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0684802902. 1st edition. 1st printing. Slightly spine-cocked. Name written on inside cover. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, otherwise very good condition! CLEAN TEXT! All our books with dust jackets $49.95+ are protected with clear Brodart covers.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 586 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life

by Daniel Dennett

price: $71.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Like New ISBN 10: 0684802902 ISBN 13: 9780684802909 bk# 23.8. e7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life By Dennett, Daniel used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life By Dennett, Daniel

by Daniel Dennett

price: $80.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Like New. Near-perfect condition, looks brand new. First edition. Not ex-library, not a BCE, not remaindered. Ships in a sturdy box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life [Evolution Human Natural Selection Science] used book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanings of Life [Evolution Human Natural Selection Science]

by Dennett, Daniel

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: Good. Very Nice Dust Jacket. 2 ATW. Light wear to spine and Edges. Natural evolution, human evolution philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life new book

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and the Meanins of Life

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: $71.31

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802909 ISBN: 0684802902

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.