» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry Is Ruining Our Children's Minds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry Is Ruining Our Children's Minds

by Carol N Simontacchi, C.C.M., M.S.

About this title: In this controversial examination, clinical nutritionist Carol Simontacchi alerts readers to the dangers of the American diet, reasoning that its processed food products typically lack essential nutrients and contain an abundance of potentially dangerous chemicals, such as MSG and neurotoxins. A diet of over-processed foods, Simontacchi believes, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Ruining Our Children's Minds used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Ruining Our Children's Minds

by Simontacchi, Carol N, C.C.M., M. S

price: $12.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-05-08 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges, plus a crease on inside flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children new book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $10.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-05-08 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with small stain on bottom edge, and light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children new book

Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol Simontacchi (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 300. Simontacchi takes a hard look at how the pseudo-foods being promoted--from infant formulas to supposedly health-conscious packaged meals--can physically erode our brains. Examining the relationship of diet to changing levels of chemicals in the brain, she finds that: consumer baby formulas & baby foods can harm an infantís brain development; ingredients. & residues such as MSG & neurotoxins are present in our childrenís food, hidden by misleading labels; the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-05-08 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Very Good. Clean used copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol N.

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. 1585420352 Hardcover, Ex-library book with typical markings, All orders are shipped with shipping and delivery confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Carol N. Simontacchi

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-05-08 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Collectible; Good. Autographed with inscription to previous owner clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol N.

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Fine. 1585420352 2000-Edition/Pub-tarcher; By-Above; HB/DJ/VG/VG; Nice clean/crisp/bright/unmarked text; Guaranteed/Reliable/Trusted/Dealer; Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bevs Busy Bee Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol N.

price: $11.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. 1585420352 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol N.

price: $11.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Good. 1585420352 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Minds and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Minds and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children new book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol N.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: New. 1585420352 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children new book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol N.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: New. 1585420352 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Crazy Makers--How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children used book

The Crazy Makers--How the Food Industry is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children

by Simontacchi, Carol

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in light orange boards with red binding and black spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...300 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...Vitality Club card laid in...DJ is near fine...an exceptional find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy Makers, the used book

Crazy Makers, the

by Simontacchi, Carol

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam, NYC ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: As New. How the Food Industry Is Destroying Our Brains and Harming Our Children. sold for $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Crazy Makers, the used book

Crazy Makers, the

by Simontacchi, Carol

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York City Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: As New in As New jacket. How the food industry is destroying our brains and our children. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry Is Ruining Our Children's Minds used book

The Crazy Makers: How the Food Industry Is Ruining Our Children's Minds

by Simontacchi, Carol N, C.C.M., M.S.

price: $41.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420353 ISBN: 1585420352

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sophiapages, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.