» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cold Mountain: The Journey from Book to Film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Coming from Miramax Films in December 2003, "Cold Mountain" stars Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, and Renee Zellweger, and is based on Charles Frazier's bestselling Civil War novel that tells the story of a wounded Confederate soldier who is on a perilous journey home to his mountain community.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Daniel Auiler; Editor-Brigitte Lacombe; Foreword-Charles Frazier; Editor-Charles Frazier; Introduction-Charles Frazier;...

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY: HAS LIBRARY MARKINGSDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Daniel Auiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Daniel Auiler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Auiler, Daniel

price: $2.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Fine. 1557045933. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook S... used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook S...

by Daniel Auiler; Editor-Brigitte Lacombe; Editor-Charles Frazier; Foreword-Charles Frazier; Introduction-Charles Frazier;...

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Like New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. No reading/ shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film

by Frazier, Charles; Minghella, Anthony

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very minor edge wear and cover wear to dust jacket. Otherwise like new. Filled with black-and-white and color photographs. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebooks) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebooks)

by Anthony Minghell

price: $12.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, U. S Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook S... new book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook S...

price: $17.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: The Journey from Book to Film new book

Cold Mountain: The Journey from Book to Film

by Sunshine, Linda (Editor), and Bray, Phil (Photographer), and Todd, Demmie (Photographer)

price: $19.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Pictorial Moviebooks (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: Making the Movie used book

Cold Mountain: Making the Movie

by Auiler, Daniel; Lacombe, Brigitte

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Color photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 11x9.5 inches. 192 pages. White and blue, color photo illustrated dust jacket with yellow lettering. Blue dust jacket spine with yellow lettering. Light soil on dust jacket cover. From the publication of the acclaimed novel by Charles Frazier to the first test screening of the movie in Edgewater, New Jersey, this book reveals the incredible six-year journey that brought 'Cold Mountain' to the silver screen. Filled with full page color and black and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film new book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film

by Frazier, Charles (Editor) / Minghella, Anthony (Int) / Bray, Phil (Photos) / Todd, Demmie (Photos) /

price: $28.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Pr Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557045935. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) new book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Daniel Auiler

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain the-Journey From Book to Film used book

Cold Mountain the-Journey From Book to Film

by Minghella, Anthony (Intro) Charles Frazier (Foreword)

price: $34.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Newmarket Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: FINE, as new in FINE+, as new jacket. 1st Edition. Large 4to. in blue boards, white lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Very slight bumping to cover top edges else an AS NEW un-or barely-read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: The Journey from Book to Film new book

Cold Mountain: The Journey from Book to Film

by Sunshine, Linda (Editor), and Bray, Phil (Photographer), and Todd, Demmie (Photographer)

price: $150.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. "Charles Frazier" 160 p.; 0.85" x 10.96" x 9.32". Newmarket Pictorial Moviebooks (Hardcover). Includes: Illustrations, Photographs. AUTOGRAPHED by Charles Frazier. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: The Journey From Book to Film [SIGNED By Anthony Minghella] new book

Cold Mountain: The Journey From Book to Film [SIGNED By Anthony Minghella]

by Minghella, Anthony (Introduction); Charles Frazier (Foreword), Et Al

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First edition, FIRST PRINTING; SIGNED by ANTHONY MINGHELLA (writer/director of 'Cold Mountain') on the title page (simply signed, not inscribed to anyone); comes with a GLOSSY PHOTO of Minghella at the signing event, an EVENT FLYER, and a PROMO BOOKMARK; hardback, unread in MINT condition (no marks/flaws, etc). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Daniel Auiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Daniel Auiler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film

by Sunshine, Linda (Ed. ); Frazier, Charles (Forewd. ); Minghella, Anthony (Intro. )

price: $9.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Quarto (11" h x 9.5" w). NF-/NF-. Blue boards in dustjacket with blue spine and title in yellow. Minor shelfwear; corners and spine ends of dj and boards beginning to soften. Original price intact on dj flap. Clean and tight. ISBN 1-55704-593-3. The Movies. 7-91-669341. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: Making the Movie used book

Cold Mountain: Making the Movie

by Auiler, Daniel; Lacombe, Brigitte

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Hardback Publisher: Newmarket Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film

by Auiler, Daniel; Lacombe, Brigitte

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Illustrated w/color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film

by Sunshine, Linda

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Super-clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Auiler, Daniel

price: $12.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Good. 1557045933 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebooks) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebooks)

by Anthony Minghell

price: $12.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: annotated editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press, U.S. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film

by Auiler, Daniel; Lacombe, Brigitte

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series) used book

Cold Mountain: the Journey From Book to Film (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Series)

by Auiler, Daniel

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557045935 ISBN: 1557045933

Description: Very Good. 1557045933 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Sherri, San Francisco, CA

"Gorgeous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.