» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

by St Augustine, Of Hippo Augustine, David Knowles (Editor)

About this title: Saint Augustine, who spent 14 years composing this Christian and literary classic, wrote "City of God" as a defense of Christianity in the wake of the fall of the Roman Empire. "City of God" functions as a history of early Christianity, a critique of Roman polytheism, and a philosophy of history. Its central theme is the duality of good and evil. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans used book

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

by St Augustine, and Augustine, Of Hippo, and Knowles, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover trimmed and stamp on edge, but no marks on pages. (Cf) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by St. Augustine, Henry Bettenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 5/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans used book

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

by St Augustine, and Augustine, Of Hippo, and Knowles, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine

price: $3.54

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Fair. Copyright@1984. half of front cover has been clipped. second half of book and back cover have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/covers creased; a few small chips; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several pages have underlining and margin notes/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The City of God used book

The City of God

by Augustine Fellowship

price: $20.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Li, 1097pp, index, further reading list. Card covers. Slight edge wear to covers, slight creasing to spine, light even toning to page edges and margins. Classic work of St Augustine translated by Henry Bettenson with a new introduction by John O'Meara. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by St. Augustine, Henry Bettenson

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Acceptable. Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by St. Augustine; Knowles, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very good. Excellent copy as shown. Pages and covers are clean and sturdy; binding appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by St. Augustine; Henry Bettenson; Editor-David Knowles

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very Good. General used book wear. No writings or highlights. Fast shipping with tracking-80400Mdcsc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans used book

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

by St Augustine, and Augustine, Of Hippo, and Knowles, David (Editor)

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1152 p. Audience: General/trade. Used trade paperback in very good condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar grosvenor, NY, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by St. Augustine, Henry Bettenson

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine; Henry Bettenson; Editor-David Knowles

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans used book

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

by St Augustine, and Augustine, Of Hippo, and Knowles, David (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine, Saint

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. Creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans used book

City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

by St Augustine, and Augustine, Of Hippo, and Knowles, David (Editor)

price: $11.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine

price: $12.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight Copy with only some minimal cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans used book

Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans

by Augustine, Saint (Bishop Of Hippo)

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publisher's glossy wraps. 1097 pp. 8vo. A new translation by Henry Bettenson with an Introduction by John O'Meara. Former owner's name on fep, very minor shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. J. Frank & Co., IL, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by Augustine, St.; Bettenson, Henry

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. 0140444262 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General shelf wear, tight binding, spine is slightly cocked, pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by St. Augustine; Henry Bettenson; Editor-David Knowles

price: $21.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by St. Augustine

price: $49.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) new book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by Augustine, St.; Bettenson, Henry

price: $67.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: New. 0140444262 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: $6.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140444261 ISBN: 0140444262

Description: Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PSteer, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Gary, The United States

"It's not that Augustine doesn't have a great mind--it's just that this one is of little interest to me. I don't need to be convinced that the Romans were superstitious and that adopting Christianity did not bring about the sacking of Rome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Sherrie, The United States

""City of God" by E. L. Doctorow
(from inside flap)
In his workbook, a New York city novelist records the contents of his teeming brain--sketches for stories, accounts of his love affairs, riffs on the meanings of popular songs, ideas for movies, obsessions with cosmic processes. He is a virtual repository of the predominant ideas and historical disasters of the age. But now he has found a story he thinks may become his next novel: The large brass cross that hung behind the altar of St. Timothy's, a run-down Episcopal church in lower Manhattan, has disappeared....and even more mysteriously reappeared on the roof of the Synagogue for Evolutionary Judaism, on the Upper West Side. The church's maverick rector and the young woman Rabbi who leads the synagogue are trying to learn who committed this strange double act of desecration and why. Befriending them, the novelist finds that their struggles with their respective traditions are relevant to the case. Into his workbook go his taped interviews, insights, preliminary drafts...and as he joins the clerics in pursuit of the mystery, it broadens to implicate a large cast of vividly drawn characters--including scientists, war veterans, prelates, Holocaust survivors, cabinet members, theologians, New York Times reporters, filmmakers, and crooners--in what proves to be a quest for an authentic spirituality at the end of this tortured century.


MY THOUGHTS: I tried really hard to read this book. But I just couldn't get into it. It is so, well heck, I can't seem to find the right word for this. To me it has no plot, it jumps from one subject to another without any warning. There are not chapters that begin or end. The subject can be on the cross on one paragraph and then jump to a story about a Holocaust Survivor. It's not organized right. You know what I mean? I am used to reading a book with chapters that have a beginning and an ending. With a plot that goes somewhere. But this book just doesn't seem to do that. I got about half way through the book and just couldn't go on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By John, The United States

"One of the great classics in all of Christian--no, check that--human history, The City of God presents two contrasting groups of people, or to use the imagery of the book, two contrasting cities: the earthly and the heavenly. Everyone in the world falls into either one city or the other, and Augustine painstakingly lays out their origins, their history, and their destiny.

This fifth century book was the classic Christian book throughout the church's history until the individualism of the Enlightenment finally overpowered it in the twentieth century. But what Augustine does here is what the individualism of the modern world claims it wants so badly: to find an identity. He defines Christian identity by placing it within the Christian community (both historically and in the present day). Augustine's implication is clear: one who identifies himself with Christ knows that through being identified with His people, the church.

This is certainly a difficult book to read, primarily for its imposing length, but also because so much of the history is so far removed from our everyday experience. That said, the theological narrative is clear throughout, and the hope that drives the work toward its conclusion makes it one of the most important books ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Winn, The United States

"It is an embarrassment to rate The City of God like this, but it's all because of the translation. I slogged through it as long as I could, but then I had to go purchase a better version. I'm sure this newer version will rate better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of City of God: Concerning the City of God Against the Pagans by St Augustine, Of Hippo Augustine, David Knowles (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.