» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Jonathan Fineberg, Wolfgang Volz (Photographer)

About this title: Christo and Jeanne-Claude are renowned for their dramatic and innovative public projects. Their installations often feature fabric, sometimes wrapped around existing structures or used to create large-scale temporary environments. Some of their most influential projects include Running Fence in Sonoma and Marin Counties, California, Surrounded ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan, and Volz, Wolfgang (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $2.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with a plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York Ci... used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York Ci...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York Ci... used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York Ci...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 6-28-05 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 3.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 6-28-05 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 3.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $4.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket including strong to modest tearing-otherwise Nice! ! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

price: $11.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $11.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $12.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $12.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Jonathan Fineberg; Photographer-Wolfgang Volz

price: $16.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: New. Christo and Jeanne-Claude are renowned for their dramatic and innovative public projects. Their installations often feature fabric?sometimes wrapped around existing structures or used to create large-scale temporary environments. Some of their most influential projects include Running Fence in Sonoma and Marin Counties, California, Surrounded Islands in Miami, the Pont Neuf Wrapped in Paris, the Wrapped Reichstag in Berlin, and The Umbrellas simultaneously in Japan and California. Now New ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $24.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: New. Slight bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York Ci... used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York Ci...

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art (Paperback)) used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City (Metropolitan Museum of Art (Paperback))

by Fineberg, Jonathan; Volz, Wolfgang (Photographer)

price: $25.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan David

price: $39.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: New. Some bumping to corners and rear of publisher's cloth. In similar dust jacket with 30mm closed tear to rear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude-on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude-on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg

price: $45.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 283 by 259 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $50.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Square 4to. 0300101384 viii, 212 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. 6f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christo & Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City used book

Christo & Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Vinyl Publisher: Yale University Press-Metropolitan Museum of Art, New Haven and New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: First edition. Photographs by Wolfgang Volz. White cloth stamped in grey. Oblong 4to 11" x 12". Published in anticipation of a 2005 exhibition in Central Park of about 7500 vinyl gates suspending fabric panels along 23 miles of walkways. Small "Friends of the Library" stamp on flyleaf otherwise clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket. Fine/ Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way to the Gares Central Park New York City used book

On the Way to the Gares Central Park New York City

by Christo; Jeanne-Claude; Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $55.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: Near Fine, Near Fine dj, hardcover, 4to, lovely gift quality copy. ISBN 0300101384. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan / Volz, Wolfgang (Photos)

price: $56.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-06-28 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300104059. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg, Jonathan David, and Volz, Wolfgang (Photographer), and Metropolitan Museum of Art

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104059 ISBN: 0300104057

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christo and Jeanne-Claude-on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City new book

Christo and Jeanne-Claude-on the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City

by Fineberg

price: $74.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101386 ISBN: 0300101384

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 280 by 306 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.