About this title: Christo and Jeanne-Claude are renowned for their dramatic and innovative public projects. Their installations often feature fabric, sometimes wrapped around existing structures or used to create large-scale temporary environments. Some of their most influential projects include Running Fence in Sonoma and Marin Counties, California, Surrounded ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780300101386ISBN:0300101384
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 5-10-04
ISBN-13:9780300101386ISBN:0300101384
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket including strong to modest tearing-otherwise Nice! ! 4.09 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2005-06-28
ISBN-13:9780300104059ISBN:0300104057
Description: New. Christo and Jeanne-Claude are renowned for their dramatic and innovative public projects. Their installations often feature fabric?sometimes wrapped around existing structures or used to create large-scale temporary environments. Some of their most influential projects include Running Fence in Sonoma and Marin Counties, California, Surrounded Islands in Miami, the Pont Neuf Wrapped in Paris, the Wrapped Reichstag in Berlin, and The Umbrellas simultaneously in Japan and California. Now New ... read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300104059ISBN:0300104057
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780300101386ISBN:0300101384
Description: New. Some bumping to corners and rear of publisher's cloth. In similar dust jacket with 30mm closed tear to rear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Vinyl
Publisher: Yale University Press-Metropolitan Museum of Art, New Haven and New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780300101386ISBN:0300101384
Description: First edition. Photographs by Wolfgang Volz. White cloth stamped in grey. Oblong 4to 11" x 12". Published in anticipation of a 2005 exhibition in Central Park of about 7500 vinyl gates suspending fabric panels along 23 miles of walkways. Small "Friends of the Library" stamp on flyleaf otherwise clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket. Fine/ Fine condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 2005-06-28
ISBN-13:9780300104059ISBN:0300104057
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300104059. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.