About this title: This slim volume by two Harvard Lampoon editors who went on to found the National Lampoon mocks Tolkien's classic--and considerably more lengthy--epic fantasy, THE LORD OF THE RINGS. It is a seminal work in parody fantasy and humorous fantasy in general. Frito Bugger, a small, piglike creature known as a "boggie"; his servant, Spam; the charlatan wizard, Goodgulf; and their not-so-reliable companions set off to Fordor to destroy the all-powerful Great Ring before the evil Sorhead can get his hands on it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Roc Trade, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Very Good. 0451452615 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03337145 _ read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Roc Trade, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Very Good. 0451452615 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03337859 _ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Roc Trade
Date Published: 1993-07-01
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Good. Softcover. Best selling parody of The Lord of the Rings by the Harvard Lampoon. This is a ROC paperback published by Penguin Books. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minor shelf wear with some light creasing at one corner and a bit of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Roc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without writing or marking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: ROC 1969. By the Harvard Lampoon. The ultimate parody of The Lord of the Rings. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : N A L, 1993, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. This book is in very good condition. There is however a small crease in the corner of the back cover at the bottom. Two authors from The Harvard Lampoon present a hilarious parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's epic fantasy, The Lord of the Rings. Reprint. 51st Anniversary Edition. read more
Description: Johnson, Peter W. & Donnell, William S. Very Good + An uncreased spine with edge rubbings. No store stamped. The 51st Anniversary Edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Good. Crease to cover at front. Tanning to edges. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Roc Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Rubs to edges otherwise a Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-451-45261-5. read more
Description: [0-451-45261-5] 1993, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Joint pseudonym of Henry N. Beard, and Douglas C. Kenney. (Tolkiena) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Roc Trade
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780451452610ISBN:0451452615
Description: Good. Yellowing inside. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
"I was pretty disappointed in this book. Though good for a few laughs, it was pretty mundane, and rather low brow. The humor wasn't unlike that of Douglas Adams in its absurdity, but lacked the intelligence that makes that type of humor really work."
"I've read this book more times than I care to say. It doesn't seem to hold up to re-reading, or perhaps it's funnier to the adolescent mind than to my nearly post-sophomoric 37 year-old sensibilities.
I do recall thinking it was a riot of a read when I was younger though! There are some real laugh-out-loud moments, but not as many as I had recalled."
"I am pretty sure this was a much better book when I read it the first time, back in the late 70s/early 80s. Perhaps you have to be high to think it's really funny.
Parody of Lord of the Rings that's extremely dated, since much of the humor comes from 1960s advertising slogans. Some things still charm me, however, as to this day I am known to say "The fewmets have hit the windmill!"
One thing that's a shame with the new printing, they reset the type, so when you read the prophecy, you will utimately note that Goodgulf does not "cash in his chips on page 88" like he's supposed to. I suppose the reception on the sage's crystal ball was poor, as the story predates mandatory digital content provision."
"Unsubtle, gross, stupid, mechanical, but quite often funny. My favorite line, which I often quote when hungry:
"This better be food, 'cause I'm gonna eat it"
And I liked Deus Ex Machina Airlines too. And the introduction. And the Council of Elrond, where Frito suggests just dropping the Ring down a storm drain, or pawning it and losing the ticket.
OK, OK, I admit it - there is a lot of amusing material."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.