» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Henry Beard, Douglas C Kenney

About this title: This slim volume by two Harvard Lampoon editors who went on to found the National Lampoon mocks Tolkien's classic--and considerably more lengthy--epic fantasy, THE LORD OF THE RINGS. It is a seminal work in parody fantasy and humorous fantasy in general. Frito Bugger, a small, piglike creature known as a "boggie"; his servant, Spam; the charlatan wizard, Goodgulf; and their not-so-reliable companions set off to Fordor to destroy the all-powerful Great Ring before the evil Sorhead can get his hands on it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Beard, Henry, And Kenney, Douglas C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Lampoon, Harvard; Beard, Henry; Kenney, Douglas C.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 51 Anv Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 7/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very Good. 0451452615 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y47R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Lampoon, Harvard; Beard, Henry; Kenney, Douglas C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very Good. 0451452615 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03337145 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Lampoon, Harvard; Beard, Henry; Kenney, Douglas C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very Good. 0451452615 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03337859 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon, Henry Beard, Douglas C. Kenney

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Beard, Henry, and Kenney, Douglas C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon; Henry Beard; Douglas C. Kenney

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 1993-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Good. Softcover. Best selling parody of The Lord of the Rings by the Harvard Lampoon. This is a ROC paperback published by Penguin Books. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minor shelf wear with some light creasing at one corner and a bit of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Beard, Henry, and Kenney, Douglas C

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Beard, Henry, and Kenney, Douglas C

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without writing or marking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J.R.R. Tolkien's the Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J.R.R. Tolkien's the Lord of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon Staff; Beard, Henry; Kenney, Douglas C.

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Fine. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings

by Beard, Henry

price: $5.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: ROC 1969. By the Harvard Lampoon. The ultimate parody of The Lord of the Rings. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

price: $5.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Lampoon, Harvard; Beard, Henry; Kenney, Douglas C.

price: $5.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 51 Anv Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 7/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very Good. 0451452615 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E87. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings new book

Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Beard, Henry, and Kenney, Douglas C

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings

by Beard, Henry N. And Kenney, Douglas C.

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Roc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Front cover slightly creased, edges a bit worn... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings

by Beard, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: ROC 1969. By the Harvard Lampoon. The ultimate parody of The Lord of the Rings. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon Incorporated Staff

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : N A L, 1993, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. This book is in very good condition. There is however a small crease in the corner of the back cover at the bottom. Two authors from The Harvard Lampoon present a hilarious parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's epic fantasy, The Lord of the Rings. Reprint. 51st Anniversary Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings-By the Harvard Lampoon used book

Bored of the Rings-By the Harvard Lampoon

by Beard, Henry N. & Kenney, Douglas C.

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ROC Books, United States Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings; a Parody of J.R.R. Tolkien's "the Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings; a Parody of J.R.R. Tolkien's "the Lord of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon (Henry N, Beard & Douglas C. Kenney)

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ROC, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Johnson, Peter W. & Donnell, William S. Very Good + An uncreased spine with edge rubbings. No store stamped. The 51st Anniversary Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William L. Horsnell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: 51st Anniversary Edition used book

Bored of the Rings: 51st Anniversary Edition

by Henry Beard

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: 51st Anniversary Edition used book

Bored of the Rings: 51st Anniversary Edition

by Henry Beard

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Good. Crease to cover at front. Tanning to edges. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings

by The Harvard Lampoon

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Rubs to edges otherwise a Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-451-45261-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon (Joint Pseudonym Of Henry N. Beard, And Douglas C. Kenney)

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROC ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: [0-451-45261-5] 1993, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Joint pseudonym of Henry N. Beard, and Douglas C. Kenney. (Tolkiena) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon, Henry Beard, Douglas C. Kenney

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Good. Yellowing inside. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings used book

Bored of the Rings: a Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings

by Harvard Lampoon, Henry Beard, Douglas C. Kenney

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc Trade ISBN-13: 9780451452610 ISBN: 0451452615

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By David, Pittsburgh, PA

"I was pretty disappointed in this book. Though good for a few laughs, it was pretty mundane, and rather low brow. The humor wasn't unlike that of Douglas Adams in its absurdity, but lacked the intelligence that makes that type of humor really work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Brett, Logandale, NV

"I've read this book more times than I care to say. It doesn't seem to hold up to re-reading, or perhaps it's funnier to the adolescent mind than to my nearly post-sophomoric 37 year-old sensibilities.

I do recall thinking it was a riot of a read when I was younger though! There are some real laugh-out-loud moments, but not as many as I had recalled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By stormhawk, Norristown, PA

"I am pretty sure this was a much better book when I read it the first time, back in the late 70s/early 80s. Perhaps you have to be high to think it's really funny.

Parody of Lord of the Rings that's extremely dated, since much of the humor comes from 1960s advertising slogans. Some things still charm me, however, as to this day I am known to say "The fewmets have hit the windmill!"

One thing that's a shame with the new printing, they reset the type, so when you read the prophecy, you will utimately note that Goodgulf does not "cash in his chips on page 88" like he's supposed to. I suppose the reception on the sage's crystal ball was poor, as the story predates mandatory digital content provision."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"Unsubtle, gross, stupid, mechanical, but quite often funny. My favorite line, which I often quote when hungry:

"This better be food, 'cause I'm gonna eat it"

And I liked Deus Ex Machina Airlines too. And the introduction. And the Council of Elrond, where Frito suggests just dropping the Ring down a storm drain, or pawning it and losing the ticket.

OK, OK, I admit it - there is a lot of amusing material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Bored of the Rings: A Parody of J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings by Henry Beard, Douglas C Kenney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
11 of 19 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.