» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Because I Said So!: A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Because I Said So!: A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

About this title: John Rosemond's latest work covers every conceivable aspect of parenting from Allowances to Sibling rivalry with the same characteristic wit and practical wisdom that millions of parents have cherished in his six previous books, including "Making the "Terrible" Twos Terrific, " John Rosemond's "Six-Point Plan for Raising Happy, Healthy Children ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Fine. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Good. X-library with library markings, laminated cover, pages clean & tight, scuffing to cover, earmarksFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.02

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Good. Good, no marks or writing in text(name on front endpage), clean & clear pages, tight binding, creasing to cover, edge & cornerwear to cover, paperback, copyright 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing

Description: Very Good. B001O9CH5C wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Fine. 0836204999 Like New From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Front cover slightly creased, otherwise VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So used book

Because I Said So

by Rosemond, John

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Inc., Kansas City Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear with a bump to the bottom of the spine....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, tiny smudge marks to outer closed pages at bottom corner, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $3.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Fair. Tight and clean. Edgewear, rubbing, and page creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Fair. Tight spine. No marks in text. Signiture on title page. Edgewear, rubbing and bump on spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Very Good. Signed by author. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, prev owner stamp inside, sm cover creases, pgs flat, slight corner curls. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life (Signed By Author) used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life (Signed By Author)

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. : Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1996, Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. John Rosemond's latest work covers every conceivable aspect of parenting from allowances to zibling rivalry with the same characteristic wit and practical wisdom that millions of parents have cherished in his six previous books. Clean text/ tight binding/ spine NOT creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life new book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: New. BRAND NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $7.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Used-Good. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; Good condition. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear including wrinkle on front cover; tight spine uncreased; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life used book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John K.

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, Missouri Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: Used Very Good. Has name on fly page, otherwise clean. Has light shelf and corner wear. Has light creasing to the front cover. Binding is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life new book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $9.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: New. New ~ Signed by Author on half title page ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So!: A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life new book

Because I Said So!: A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by Rosemond, John

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life new book

Because I Said So! : a Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life

by John Rosemond

price: $14.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780836204995 ISBN: 0836204999

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Manda, Saint Paul, MN

"John Rosemond has a sense of humor and sarcasm that keeps his books from taking on the know-it-all air of many parenting books in my opinion. This is a collection of short pieces of wisdom, advice, and thoughts on parenting. If you're looking for solutions on a particular parenting issue, this isn't the book you're looking for since it is organized randomly, not by topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Christine, Traverse City, MI

"A great resource for parents of any age child. Quick daily advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Connor, The United States

"If I had a dollar for every time I heard my mom say "Because I Said So"....

Gonna make Robert read it now :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Kris, Elma, NY

"Very good sampling of ideas for parents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Because I Said So!: A Collection of 366 Insightful and Thought-Provoking Reflections on Parenting and Family Life by John Rosemond

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.