» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battle Ready

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Clancy teamed with Generals Fred Franks, Jr., Chuck Horner, and Carl Stiner to provide masterful blends of history, biography, you-are-there narrative and insight into the evolution of both General Zinni and the Marine Corps, from the cauldron of Vietnam through post-9/11.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zini, Tony, And Koltz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9781587247217 ISBN: 1587247216

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 686 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425198926 ISBN: 0425198928

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425198926 ISBN: 0425198928

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425198926 ISBN: 0425198928

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425198926 ISBN: 0425198928

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Zinni, Tony, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used audio book

Battle Ready

by Tom Clancy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743537018 ISBN: 0743537017

Description: Cassettes in very good condition in Looks New jacket. Read by Tony Zinni with Robb Webb. 4 Cassettes/6 listening hours/abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S & G Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, and Zinni, Tony, General, and Koltz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, and Zinni, Tony, General, and Koltz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready (Commander Series) used book

Battle Ready (Commander Series)

by Clancy, Tom; Zinni, Tony; Koltz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 5/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425198926 ISBN: 0425198928

Description: Fine. 0425198928 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, and Zinni, Tony, General, and Koltz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are in nearly like new condition but show some slight signs of handling. DJ shows some rubbing and edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, and Zinni, Tony, General, and Koltz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Very nice copy. DJ shows rubbing and some edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready new book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, and Zinni, Tony, General, and Koltz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE (GIFT QUAL) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom, General, and Zinni, Tony, General, and Koltz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425198926 ISBN: 0425198928

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. PB, APPEARS NEW, BEEN READ, NO MARKS ON TEXT, SMOKE FREE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Ready used book

Battle Ready

by Clancy, Tom; Koltz, Tony; Zinni, Anthony C.; Zinni, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780399151767 ISBN: 0399151761

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Dan, San Diego, CA

"Interesting. Which is code for boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Maurice, Margraten, Netherlands

"AN interesting read, not only of the career of General Zinni, but also of the oeprations he was involved in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Kandice, El Cajon, CA

"I really enjoyed this book. It was hard for me too, because I am very unfamiliar with service lingo! I kept having to look up ranks, and the such. The fact that I DID and kept reading says a lot for the book! I also enjoyed listening to him read parts of it aloud. He has a lot of charisma!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Paul, Bountiful, UT

"Zinni talks about his exploits - and he is truly a hero - as if everyone he disagrees with is an idiot and he can't do anything wrong (except when he added the Zinni Doctrine to the talks between Arafat and Sharon; he admits his fault there). Famously, this was the book that criticized Operation: Iraqi Freedom, but he doesn't make much of a case as to why we shouldn't have gone in other than the typical "MoveOn.org" reasons: the intelligence was faulty/there were no WMDs (although he himself points out that we had no way of verifying the weapons we KNEW had been there as recently as 1998 were destroyed and that Hussein would've used them if he had them); and we should've built a stronger coalition instead of "alienating" our allies (when, in fact, the coalition for the operation was about the same size as it was for Operation: Desert Storm in 1991). But the redeeming quality of this book is that Zinni did perform well in Vietnam and does have some good points as to running the military vis-a-vis the Joint Chiefs and the theater commanders (CINCs) around the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Battle Ready by Tom Clancy, General, Tony Zinni, General, Tony Koltz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.