» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Judaism: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Judaism: A History

by Jonathan D Sarna

About this title: This magisterial work chronicles the 350-year history of the Jewish religion in America. Tracing American Judaism from its origins in the colonial era through the present day, Jonathan Sarna explores the ways in which Judaism adapted in this new context. How did American culture - predominantly Protestant and overwhelmingly capitalist - affect ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American Judaism: A History used book

American Judaism: A History

by Sarna, Jonathan D

price: $2.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 490 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $8.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-24-05 ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Third printing of first edition. This book's DJ has a bit of rubbing. The book itself has a trace of shelf wear and a dink to the bottom of the front board, but is otherwise in perfect shape. It is square and solidly bound. It's tight, free of markings and evidently unread. It sports a clean, unclipped dustjacket, free from any creasing. Fully illustrated throughout with many photographs and other illustrations--you'll shimmy with glee when this book arrives! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Sarna, Jonathan D., Yale University Press, 2004, c2004, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), some underlining & notes in text o/w near fine with near fine dj, 490 pp with appendix, notes, glossary, chronology, bibliography & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 030010197X, 'The most authoritative and readable synthesis of 350 years of American Jewish history', Judaica; Religion; Religious History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History new book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $16.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Like New. Missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $17.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History new book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: New. 1st edition 1st printing-brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $18.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 10/24/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512 Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 10/24/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $18.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 10/24/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512 Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 10/24/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $18.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 10/24/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512 Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 10/24/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: A History new book

American Judaism: A History

by Sarna, Jonathan D

list price: $23.00

our price: $20.70

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 490 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History new book

American Judaism: a History

by Sarna, Jonathan D.

price: $20.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300109764. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History new book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $22.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History [Hardcover] By Sarna, Jonathan D. used book

American Judaism: a History [Hardcover] By Sarna, Jonathan D.

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $29.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION AS INDICATED BY NUMBER LINE OF BRAND NEW IMMACULATE HARDCOVER W/ DJ. FREE GIFT-WRAPPING. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Judaism-a History new book

American Judaism-a History

by Sarna

price: $32.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300109764 ISBN: 0300109768

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 221 by 165 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Judaism-a History new book

American Judaism-a History

by Sarna

price: $52.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 242 by 167 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Judaism: a History used book

American Judaism: a History

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780300101973 ISBN: 030010197X

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.