» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Truth & Beauty: A Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Truth & Beauty: A Friendship

by Ann Patchett

About this title: Tender but brutal, this portrait of unwavering commitment shines light on the little explored world of women's friendships through the author's relationship with critically acclaimed and recently deceased author, Lucy Grealy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Patchett, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Patchett, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060572150 ISBN: 0060572159

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: A Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: A Friendship

by Patchett, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Patchett, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060572150 ISBN: 0060572159

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth & Beauty

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965931090 ISBN: 0965931099

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship new book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Patchett, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060572150 ISBN: 0060572159

Description: New. 0060572159 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good. First Edition. 1st edition. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty used book

Truth & Beauty

by Patchett, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Near Fine/VG. A Friendship. 256 pp. 1st. printing. Appears unread. Light to moderate overall wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship new book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060572150 ISBN: 0060572159

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780007196784 ISBN: 0007196784

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060572150 ISBN: 0060572159

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 185-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 77-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060572150 ISBN: 0060572159

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship used book

Truth & Beauty: a Friendship

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572143 ISBN: 0060572140

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Truth and Beauty

by Ann Patchett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007190935 ISBN: 000719093X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Amanda, Mount Vernon, IA

"I have a little crush on Ann Patchett and it was so refreshing to read her first real stab at non-fiction, not least of all because it involves her own life. Well-written, and an intensely intimate look at a friendship which some other reviewers have derided as nonsensical, one-sided, abusive, etc. In many ways, it was all of the above. People like Ann and Lucy (though never quite to Lucy's extreme) have wandered in and out of my life as friends and I have loved and hated them for their selfish (or in Ann's case, occasionally too selfless) personalities. Loving a self-destructive friend is excruciating, but anyone who has ever had such a friend knows the struggle between loving and letting go.

I liked that this book was not about Lucy's death- and that Patchett never tried to manipulate me into feeling sorry for Lucy. Lucy was a life unto herself and Patchett understood that. Patchett gets deep into Lucy's faults and more lurid experiences, which others have reacted strongly against (the least of which being Lucy's sister). But if Lucy was who Patchett says she was, I think she would have loved the book.

I need to pick up Autobiography of a Face soon to read Lucy's story from her own perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"28. Truth and Beauty: A Friendship, by Ann Patchett. This was one of the darkest books I've read all year. A memoir about Patchett's twenty-year friendship with writer Lucy Grealy, who eventually died of something like an accidental heroin overdose (the telling and probably the fact of it is unclear), the book starts out with the exuberance of two girls fresh out of college, and concludes with one of the girls spiraling into depression and addiction and her eventual and inevitable death.

I always feel sad when I read books about intense friendships, especially nonfiction, because while I have many friends I love dearly, none of us are quite pathological enough to have the kind of relationship where one of us feels the need to call the other every day and ask "Do you still love me?" (as Grealy does). I think I almost had one of these friendships once, in high school, but neither of us deserved the other: Jennifer was too smart for me, and I was too unself-centered for her. This sounds cruel, and maybe it is, because I am still resentful not only of her but of the failure of our young girlhood friendship to turn into a lifelong obsession that would have fueled endless novelizing and memoirizing of our lives.

Anyway, even though Lucy Grealy's death is no secret, and in fact an article about it was what led me to buy this book a few years ago, it hit me too hard. I am burdened with the sadness of The Book Thief, which is a world of pain and death, and now of Truth and Beauty as well, which is an individual and personal pain. Too much! I don't know if I need to take a break from reading or from reading these kinds of books, but yeah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Nancy, Pittsburgh, PA

"I liked this book as I have like Patchett's other books, especially "Patron Saint of Liars" and "Run." This is non-fiction, though about Patchett's friendship with Lucy Grealy, another writer, who I had not heard about. I will likely read Grealy's book or poetry at some time, though. Lucy, who has lots of friends, is a demanding, jealous, insecure friend. She seems to be constantly seeking approval, for her writing, her "appeal", both sex appeal and with friends. I liked that Patchett's story is interspersed with sections from Lucy's letters to her. They had a very strange relationship.

"But it never worked that way, and the sex just made her lonelier. I understood that, as it had made me lonelier too. I couldn't ever remember her being lonely before, certainly no in this way, until I had seen the edge of all the ways you could be with another person, which brought up all the myriad ways that person could never be there for you."

These types of memoirs make me appreciate my "normal" life, which is so, so different from the lives (both Lucy's and Ann's) portrayed in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Kate, Bellevue, WA

"I'm adding this book to my shelf of books about writing. As much as it's about friendship and devotion, it's also about writing. I read the whole thing in a day. (Granted, I didn't get anything else done ... ) This is the story of two women who meet in college and become lifelong friends, until one of them dies. It's powerful and moving and awful and beautiful and I don't know what else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Truth & Beauty: A Friendship by Ann Patchett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Autobiography of a Face

Autobiography of a Face

by Lucy Grealy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

The magician's assistant

The magician's assistant

by Ann Patchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Bel Canto

Bel Canto

by Ann Patchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Patron Saint of Liars

Patron Saint of Liars

by Ann Patchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Taft

Taft

by Ann Patchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from $2.12!

new only from $6.73!