» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shooter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

About this title: Last year high school student Len Gray killed one of his classmates and then committed suicide. Since that time, the community has been trying to come to terms with the aftermath of Len's actions while also attempting to understand why he would commit such a crime. Via transcribed FBI interviews with Len's friends Cameron and Carla, and Len's own journal entries, readers learn how a series of small, but ever increasing, incidents led up to the horrifying tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Shooter used book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $2.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Very Good. 0060295198 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers, DJ has minor wear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0060295198 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Fine. 0060295198. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $2.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (We list all former library book as Good, but most are actually in Good+ or VG condition! ) Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 3/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: Fine. 0064472906 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 01K. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060295196 ISBN: 0060295198

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Small stain on the last page and a small surface tear inside front cover (both minor). Clean DJ. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shooter (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Walter Dean Myers; Narrator-Chad Coleman; Narrator-Bernie Mcinerney

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781402584923 ISBN: 140258492X

Description: Good. CASSETTES. Tapes and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on three cassettes. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter new book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $4.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $4.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $4.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 9/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781402584923 ISBN: 140258492X

Description: Good. 140258492X Used, stamped library item. Standard wear to packaging, tapes in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers; Narrator-Chad Coleman; Narrator-Bernie Mcinerney

price: $5.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781402584923 ISBN: 140258492X

Description: Good. Was a library audio book so it has markings on cover and tapes. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers; Narrator-Chad Coleman; Narrator-Bernie Mcinerney

price: $5.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781402584923 ISBN: 140258492X

Description: Good. Was a library audio book so it has markings on cover and tapes. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amistad Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Light shelf wear and toning, otherwise crisp and tight, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter used book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $6.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HARPER [ 1/2005] ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780064472906 AFRICAN-AMERICAN [MYERS, WALTER DEAN] SHOOTER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter new book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 29 March, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter new book

Shooter

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shooter new book

Shooter

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780064472906 ISBN: 0064472906

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Brooke, Irvine, CA

"Shooter is a timely and compelling story of a high school shooting incident, told by the legal write-ups and reports, transcribed interviews, newspaper article clippings, and the journal of the shooter/suicide victim from the days just before the incident. Some interesting issues and questions this book brings up are peer pressure and the need to fit in and feel accepted, and how that can drive you to do things you would normally never even consider doing or else blind you to the danger you are in because of that need. Along those lines, there is the issue that when you don't stand up for something and instead, just let things slide when you know they are wrong - letting bad things happen around you, you may find yourself somewhere you never wanted to be.

(SPOILER WARNING)
Cameron, 17, is a kind of misfit. He's black and his family is wealthy and he doesn't want to be an athlete. His father is never pleased with him and his mother practically ignores him and constantly talks about money-needless to say, his self-esteem is pretty low. He is also a victim of bullying at school. He finds a friend in Len, another misfit and victim of the cool-kid bullies. Len harbors deep resentment and lots of angst, likes guns (takes Cameron to the shooting range a few times), and loathes his weak father, who won't stand up to men who degrade him at work. Cameron, without trying, gets involved in a vandalism incident with Len, involving the inside a church. The boys are sentenced to therapy and depression medication. They start hanging out with Carla, also 17, and they start a club called "Ordo Saggitae." Len sets up shooting course and Cameron & Carla shoot their way through it, not knowing Len has put live turtles in the bags that are the targets. Carla and Cameron aren't happy about it. Len is mad at Carla for being angry so he reveals secrets about her abuse to the entire school. Then Len works on winning their trust back so they will help him vandalize the school. On the scheduled morning, Len brings guns and ends up shooting and killing Brad Williams, and injuring nine others. Then he shoots himself. Cameron is found hiding from Len, with a gun in his possession, and Carla is hiding in a closet. Cameron had pulled the fire alarm when he was aware of Len's guns and realized that he was a real threat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Courtney, Jefferson City, MO

"great format for the topic- basically a file from a tragic crime containing interviews, threat assessments, a journal, newspaper clippings, etc. there is no narrative, really. but it's still highly readable. leaves one wondering whether or not anyone could have predicted the outcome of the incident in the book. the interviews get a little boring, but once through them, the trip is rewarding and compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Adil, The United States

""Shooter" by Walter Dean Myers is another amazing book written by an amzing author. I don't know how Walter Dean Myers can take on such a variety of genres and still excel at it. Shooter is a modern day teen novel that deals with the growing problem of school shootings and bullying. Myers puts you inside the head of the shooter and makes you feel the things he feels. You get so absorbed in the book that you begin to feel sorry for the deranged-suicidal shooter because the other kids at school gave him such a tough time until he cracked the line of sanity.
The shooter, leonard, was just trying to fit in a group, but things didn't turn out the way he wanted and he ended up getting humilated every school day. Leonard stored all his anger and problems in one gun and ended up killing himself and another. Leonard's only friend is Cameron who also gets bullied, but keeps all his anger and hate inside unlike Leonard who uses violence in order to get his retribution. Cameron failed as a person to notice Leonard's pschopatic behavior and stop the shooting from happening.
Walter D. Myers uses many outside and inside sources in order to define how traumatic the shooting was and how the shooter was a victim himself. There are police reports, coroner's reports, newspaper reports, and even diary entries to help hook the reader in the book. This technique used by Myers worked very effectively and gave you a great angle to what the book was about.
I recommend this book highly because you can make many text to world connections like the virginia tech shootings and learn why school shootings occur in the first place. I don't see why anyone can't read this book in the first place; it fits our generation perfectly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Mateo, The United States

"This book is about three kids who got into a real bad situation that included a gun. One day they went somewhere quiet and shot some bullets to scare other people for a joke. They thought it was funny when it wasn't.
I can connect this book to Scorpions because they both went to try out a gun on a kid but only for a joke. Guns make a lot of problems. Problems with jail and people who hate others because of conflicts and use guns.
I'll give this book 4 stars because it taught me why not to do anything that envolves other people getting killed or injured. Violence is not good at all. I reccomend this for people who are teens to read this book because you are at the age of more violence. Also there are people that you really hate so you would just buy a gun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Shooter by Walter Dean Myers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scorpions

Scorpions

by Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Monster

Monster

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Handbook for Boys

Handbook for Boys

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Slam!

Slam!

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

145th Street: Short Stories

145th Street: Short Stories

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.96!

Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!