» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw

by Professor Norman Davies

About this title: The story of the Warsaw Rising from the author of The Isles and Europe: A History who is also the leading British authority on the history of Poland. Rising '44 is a brilliant narrative account of one of the most dramatic episodes in 20th century history, drawing on Davies' unique understanding of the issues and characters involved. In August 1944 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $3.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman, Professor

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising `44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Pan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330488631 ISBN: 0330488635

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding sound, shallow reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising `44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $5.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780330488631 ISBN: 0330488635

Description: Fair. Exact ISBN/item shown. Better than acceptable condition but with definite wear. Good, solid reading condition with moderate to considerable use. Cover shows fading to lettering and bends/small curl to corners. Clean pages show very slight age-tone; NO writing or tears--some slight curl to tips of some page corners near front/back. Minor wear/aging to closed edges--though there is one mis-bound page that is too large and sticks out on one side. Binding shows wear, some weakness due to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rissing '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rissing '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035404 ISBN: 0143035401

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 06 May, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $6.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with sticker, card pocket & stamps, slit to protective mylar cover, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw [Paperback] By Davies, Norman

by Norman Davies

price: $7.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $7.84

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333905685 ISBN: 0333905687

Description: Good in Good jacket. Stain on bottom page edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising `44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780330488631 ISBN: 0330488635

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild spine crease; Tanning to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $8.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Very Good. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, reminder mark, a few pages are slightly bent at the top, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $9.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. With archival Brodart mylar to protect the jacket at no extra cost. A sharp unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Remainder Mark, Else Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670032840. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 752 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: illus. VG+/VG+ Bit of soiling to edges of book, bit of edgewear and rubbing to DJ. 752pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $10.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035404 ISBN: 0143035401

Description: Fine. 0143035401 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 752 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143035404 ISBN: 0143035401

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A little dusty. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143035404 ISBN: 0143035401

Description: Fine. By Norman Davies; ISBN: 0143035401; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 2005-10-04; Media: Paperback; Weight: 25.6 oz.; Just a shade below like new. Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are slightly bent. Cover has light surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Norman Davies; ISBN: 0143035401; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 2005-10-04; Media: Paperback; Weight: 25.6 oz.; Just a shade below like new. Covers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Cream paper over boards, lightly soiled, with black binding. xxxvi, 752 pp. Photos. Notes, indes. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $12.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330488631 ISBN: 0330488635

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 752 pages. Appendices, notes, index. Description: Includes three sections of b&w plates; the appendices contain several maps. In August of 1944, Warsaw appeared to be the last major obstacle to the Soviet army's triumphant march from Moscow to Berlin. When the Wehrmacht was pushed back to the Vistula River, the people of Warsaw believed that liberation was at hand. The Polish Resistance poured forty thousand armed fighters into the streets to drive out the hated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw new book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $14.90

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: New. Absolutely Beautiful Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle for Warsaw

by Norman Davies

price: $15.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st American Edition-BCE Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: FINE/Fine. As new. In August 1944 the Polish Resistance tried to take Warsaw back from the German SS and Wehrmacht. They battled for 63 days, street by street, and tens of thousands of Polish citizen died as the city was reduced to rubble. The great tragedy was that the Russian army was on the opposite side of the Vistula River, within sight of the city, but was ordered not to advance and help the resistance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising '44: the Battle of Warsaw used book

Rising '44: the Battle of Warsaw

by Davies, Norman

price: $17.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670032846 ISBN: 0670032840

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780670032846 jc THICK HC W/DJ [DAVIES, NORMAN] RISING '44: THE BATTLE OF WARSAW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Hollis, The United Kingdom

"I read this when I was about 14 or 15 and I remember being completely gripped by it. Definitely required reading if you have an interest in European history. If only all history books were written like this..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Will, The United States

"A seldom written about topic dried out in a way only Mr. Davies is capable of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Jason, The United States

"Davies concentrates on the brewing storm of politics, internal and external, just as much as the events of the Uprising itself, which limits its utility as a straight-ahead conflict narrative but provides a deep contextual framework for the doomed events of August, 1944. Lucid and well written, engaging and well worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 10, 2007
By Jeffrey, Rochester, NY

"Sigh.

Okay, the mean bits first. The book was mis-titled, poorly edited, and full of so many cognitive leaps, it could have formed its own Irish dance troupe. If this weren't billed as a history book, these flaws might be tolerable; but lets deal with them one by one.

Mis-titled: The book is titled Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw. A reasonable person would assume from that title that we were going to read about this Rising. But instead, the thesis we get to read is "Given that the Allied were vicious scuzzbags, and that vicious scuzzbaggery during the Rising explains everything about Eastern Europe, here is the story from '39 to '91, oh and Gentile-Jewish Pole relations were wonderful".

Editing: The book needed to be shorter, they needed to stop him from copy-pasting entire words/phrases/paragraphs throughout the book. They needed to make sure all his vignettes actually had something to do with the part of the book in which they were referenced. Make sure that all the vignettes were actually referenced. Stop him from randomly replacing famous Pole names with made up names he liked better, etc, etc, etc.

Cognitive Leaps: History books shouldn't be full of words/phrases "clearly", "obviously", "we can guess that", "no doubt". Especially when the thought shoots off at a right angle to the text. When the cognitive leaps get so big, even he can't express them as a fact with good conscience, he maligns through implication. "Many would guess that ...". Even a few of these are tolerable (to me) in a book, but they just don't stop, often several times a page.

Nice bits. While I had to slog through the last half of the book ('46-'90 in random order), there were some bits I did enjoy. Unfortunately, my purpose was to learn more about this uprising, and all I learned is that the British/American effort was larger than I thought.

He did point out two great books that either need to be written or already exist, waiting for me to read them. A book on the failures of the Western Allies intelligence system when it came to the USSR, and a book on the '44 Warsaw Rising"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw by Professor Norman Davies

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.