» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other Side of the Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Other Side of the Story

by Marian Keyes

About this title: The #1 international bestselling author returns with this new, funny, warmhearted novel, set in the whirlwind world of book publishing, which follows three unforgettable women and the life lessons they learn. "Sweet, funny, and poignant."--"Los Angeles Times."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 606 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 606 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 606 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140295993 ISBN: 0140295992

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poolbeg Press Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9781842231494 ISBN: 1842231499

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 647 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060520519 ISBN: 0060520515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Reading Condition. Price Sticker on DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CA Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing Paperback = very good, faint lines on spine, minor edge wear. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Good. Front cover hinge cracked. Spine creased & curved. Light edge wear. Interior clean--no marks. Pp. 99-100 dog-eared. Good copy with plenty of life left in it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 606 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback. No spine creases; light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Marian Keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases and edgewear. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story: a Novel used book

The Other Side of the Story: a Novel

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060520519 ISBN: 0060520515

Description: Fine. Hardcover, DJ, Read 1X, All pages clean and tight, from Private Collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story: a Novel used book

The Other Side of the Story: a Novel

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon A Date Published: 4/11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060731489 ISBN: 0060731486

Description: Very Good. 0060731486 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 23C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. 0060592060 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. 0060592060 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. 0060592060 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141020983 ISBN: 0141020989

Description: Very Good. 0141020989 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Other Side of the Story, the used book

Other Side of the Story, the

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch Date Published: Mar 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: B. 1st prt. 0060592060. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Other Side of the Story, the used book

Other Side of the Story, the

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch Date Published: Mar 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: B. 1st prt. 0060592060. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story used book

The Other Side of the Story

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060592066 ISBN: 0060592060

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The other side of the story

by Marian keyes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin books

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. great book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Story: a Novel new book

The Other Side of the Story: a Novel

by Keyes, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon A ISBN-13: 9780060731489 ISBN: 0060731486

Description: New. 0060731486 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Maia, Frankfurt, Germany

"My favorite Keyes book and the only I can say I wholly enjoyed--the only I didn't have to skip pages and paragraphs--and definitely the one I'd recommend to the uninitiated. Obviously, I can't ignore the fact that for some obscure reason which escapes me Marian Keyes is huge with her target public (I guess I must not be her target public, though I'm of the right gender and right generation?) but I've found that until The Other side of the Story, her writing is too loose and gossipy for my taste, with too many 'jokes' that I just don't find funny and that seem to add nothing to either characters or story.

Here, on the other hand, she seems more controlled and the writing is much, much tighter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Britt, Wilmington, NC

"I loved this book; I didn't want it to end! The story was told through 3 women's perspectives: an event planner who had her boyfriend "stolen" by her best friend, the best friend who fell in love with the guy, and their mutual literary agent who is the "other woman" in a relationship of her own. They go through their ups and downs and have their successes and failures both professionally and personally, and especially by the end I didn't want to put it down because I had to know what happened to them. Even though they were characters I normally wouldn't feel sympathetic to, I was so glad that they all got happy endings. Maybe not their ideal endings, but happy nonetheless. I give it an A."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Ellen, Doekpo, Geoje-do, Korea, Republic of

"I picked this up at the library at the foreigner's club, remembering many happy hours in Poland reading Marian Keyes books supplied by my Welsh friend Michelle. I was not disappointed and now owe many happy hours in Korea to Marian Keyes. This is not great literature, but it's certainly an enjoyable and amusing story. Three stories, actually. The book follows a literary agent, an event planner, and a struggling author. I found the descriptions of the literary world fascinating, and the characters believable. I particularly liked that the tired story of the woman involved with her married co-worker actually took into account the feelings of the wife and indicated that there was nothing wrong with her and everything wrong with her husband."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Great Story about the World of Writing Stories!, Oct 20, 2008
By Norabee, Edison, NJ

"This novel centered on to the lives of three women. Emma, an events planner that finds out that her father has left her mother and taken up with his personal assistant. Lily, a former friend of Emma’s, who’s a new writer with a book published but has sullied her friendship with Emma by falling in love with and making Emma’s former boyfriend, Anton, her own and Jo-Jo, a literary critic who signed Lily to her book deal and is having an affair with her married boss.

This was my first Keyes novel since reading her four “Walsh sisters” series and it was strange at first to hear her “voice” speaking on something other than those memorable characters, but before long, I was drawn into these characters. This was a well-told story full of details and it touched on many human frailties and I enjoyed hearing about each character’s perspective.

I really enjoyed the way that Keyes made each story relate to the other ones in such a clever way. She unites them but at the same time kept their individual stories fresh and reading the book from three different perspectives was fun, as you were constantly fed more of each story and wondering what would happen next.

This is a long novel, but it wasn’t cumbersome – you can really appreciate the way that Keyes gives it all to each character and does a fantastic job of relating their stories. She also keeps you guessing as to the final outcome of each character and that spurs you on to read and want even more. This was a satisfying read and has made me an even bigger fan of Marian Keyes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Other Side of the Story by Marian Keyes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sushi for beginners

Sushi for beginners

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Angels

Angels

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Watermelon

Watermelon

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Last Chance Saloon

Last Chance Saloon

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rachel's Holiday

Rachel's Holiday

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married

Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married

by Marian Keyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!