New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

NASCAR Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Behind a Racing Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

NASCAR Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Behind a Racing Empire

by Peter Golenbock

About this title: The heart and soul of NASCAR is bared in this collection of stories from people intimately involved in stock car racing. Best-selling author Peter Golenbock interviewed a wide range of known and not-so-well-known players in the NASCAR game, ranging from the feisty female racer from the 1950s, Louise Smith, to the legendary champion Fred Lorenzen and announcer Benny Parsons. Golenbock draws incredible stories from these people, and has assembled a collection of stories that tells the tale of not only NASCAR's transformation from a regional backwater sport to an empire, but also brings to light ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: MBI Publishing Pub Date: 5/30/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential used book

Nascar Confidential

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $4.75

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: 2004 HC, DJ & All in excellent, like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Advance Reading Copy, advance reading copy, paperback. Excellent condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. 2004 Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $5.88

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Very Good. 0760314837 NEW/UNREAD Book. Some shelf wear. May have purblisher mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential new book

Nascar Confidential

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. SPORTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ROYAL BLUE SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 404 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good/no dj; hardcover, corners a bit bumped, text block clean. Interesting interviews with men and women who were closely involved with the legendary NASCAR figures, like Richard Petty, Dale Earnhardt, Davey Allison, many more; interviews with some famous old-time racers who speak for themselves are included as well. Offers the reader a sense of immediacy that only comes from hearing the stories from those directly involved in the sport of racing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

NASCAR Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Behind a Racing Empire new book

NASCAR Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Behind a Racing Empire

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: New in new dust jacket. dj very slight wrinkle upper spine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $8.70

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MBI Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. New hardcover in dust jacket., minor shelf wear, a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great used book

Nascar Confidential: Stories of the Men and Women Who Made Stock Car Racing Great

by Peter Golenbock

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314838 ISBN: 0760314837

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.