» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Let Me Go

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

About this title: In 1998, Schneider, in her sixties, is summoned from Italy to the nursing home in Vienna in which her 90 year old mother lives. The last time she has seen her mother is 27 years earlier, when her mother asked her daughter to try on her SS uniform which she treasures, and tried to give her several items of jewellery, the loot of holocaust victims, which Schneider rejected. Prior to that, the last time she had seen her mother was in 1941 (when she was 4 and her brother 19 months old), when her mother abandoned her family in order to pursue her career as an SS officer. As the conversation with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/30/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Very Good. 0143035177 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Near Fine. Appears unread. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Used-Like New. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Tree Software, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Good. 0143035177 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go new book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB Binding: Pictorial Cover Trade PB Publisher: Vintage Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099443742 ISBN: 0099443740

Description: NEW. No Jacket Issued. New and unmarked/no remainder marks. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $8.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780434010493 ISBN: 0434010499

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $10.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: VHS ISBN-13: 9780434010493 ISBN: 0434010499

Description: Very good. Let Me Go (Hardcover) Guaranteed availability, condition & fast dispatch. PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $11.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802714350 ISBN: 0802714358

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Dust jacket has slight wear to corner and spine tips. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go new book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $11.74

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035176 ISBN: 0143035177

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 166 pages. 7.00 x 5.00 x 0.50 in. 4.8 oz. A compelling memoir of Nazi Germany describes how the author's mother abandoned her family to pursue her career as an SS officer, her final meeting with her mother many years later in a nursing home, and her struggle to come to terms with her mother's lack of repentance for her horrific past. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099443742 ISBN: 0099443740

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $11.99

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099443742 ISBN: 0099443740

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099443742 ISBN: 0099443740

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $12.11

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780434010493 ISBN: 0434010499

Description: Very good. Very neat and clean. Hardback-first edition with complete number line published by Heinemann in 2004-book is in English translated from Italian by Shaun Whitesdie. No inscriptions. Dustcover has some creases at the edges. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD ISBN-13: 9780434010493 ISBN: 0434010499

Description: Very Good. 0434010499 Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go new book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $13.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099443742 ISBN: 0099443740

Description: New. PAPERBACK-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $14.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 2004-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780434010493 ISBN: 0434010499

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go used book

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

price: $14.19

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780434010493 ISBN: 0434010499

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Let Me Go new book

Let Me Go

by Schneider, Helga (New copy)

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802714350 ISBN: 0802714358

Description: NEW/NEW (hb). When she was a child, her mother deserted her and her family to join the Nazi S.S. "The old, mad Germany comes to life again, " says Coetzee. No marks or wear, not clipped, unused condition. 2004, Walker hardbound, 166 pp. ISBN 0807214358 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Olean Public Library, Olean, NY

"A horrific account of Helga's growing up without her parents as well as physical and mental abuse by her mother and stepmother. Her real mother joined the Nazi Ss and was in charge of horrible torture of the Jews. Helga doesn't see her real mom for a long time and then goes back to see her in a nursing home. This is a story also of their dialogue and the truth of what her mother had done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Betty, Palm Harbor, FL

"This is a very depressing book. It was a tough read. The outcome haunted me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Colleen, Mason, OH

"I just had to read this book because the premise is so unbelievable. The author's mother voluntarily abandoned her husband and children to become a Nazi guard at Auschwitz. It's very difficult to believe someone would do that. The author's mother is an absolutely unlikable human being. Besides the horrible things she did to her family and with her life, she's just a nasty woman. I don't understand how the nursing home where she lived was so accepting of her, almost cherishing her. They put up with her history, her irrational behavior; they even allowed her to keep her Nazi uniform in the closet! One thing that was missing from this book was history. Why did the author's mother turn to Nazism and desire to become an Auschwitz guard? Who may have influenced her to take this path in life? She alludes to a man but never develops that. What was the relationship like with her husband? Was there any indication that her mother might abandon her family? I know the author was young when her mother left but didn't she ever talk to her father about it? Ultimately this book left too many questions unanswered. Much of it seemed unbelievable. And it wasn't well-written. I guess it didn't need to be since the story is so incredible but it would have been nice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Katrina, Chicago, IL

"while the book itself was interesting, in a disturbing way (as most books that deal with this subject matter are) i felt like i lacked the context to really relate to helga, or wrap my mind around the story. i think it's because it centers around the 48 hours in which she meets and speaks to her mother, rather than providing the backstory leading up to this meeting. i wanted more. what was her brother's deal? what was her father like? what was it like for helga to grow up in the conditions she did, and what was it like for her to become a mother herself? to quote another reader's thoughts, without this context, the book basically read as a brief meeting between strangers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Let Me Go by Helga Schneider

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.