About this title: Tony Hendra, a writer and satirist who was one of the geniuses behind THIS IS SPINAL TAP, has written a surprising book about his spiritual journey toward God, in the form of a tribute to the Rev. Joseph Warrilow, a Benedictine monk who lives in a monastery on the Isle of Wight. Hendra met "Father Joe" when at 14, caught in a highly compromising ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 05/2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FINE; PRISTINE; ALMOST BRAND NEW! Interior pages clean & unmarked; DJ is FINE w/VERY mild edgewear! IMPRESSIVE! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400061846ISBN:1400061849
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages in nearly like new condition. Inscription on 1st page. DJ shows some very slight edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"It's too bad that this book wasn't really about Father Joe. It might have been a better book. It was really about the author, who has an incredible ego."
"How can a monk, living off the edge of England on an island in a cloistered monastary have impact on a young man over his lifetime who leaves his Catholic childhood, becomes a satirist in Hollywood and New York, lives the life of the rich and famous, and yet in the end must seek shelter from the monk in order to rebuild his shattered life? You'll have to read the book to find out.
Father Joe is wonderfully described and always portrayed as surprisingly in touch and pertinent. I was at times enthralled and sympathetic towards the writer during various periods of his life, and at other times infuriated at his formed opinions and lifestyle choices.
In the end, Father Joe showed me how to love another in spite or numerous reasons not to, with the end result being one left more aware of God's love to each of us. (Operative word "showed" as the doing so is a completely different magnitude of difficulty.)
I think I like books that describe a lifetime of learnings and changes of relative strength and dependence by the characters or the authors. This fits that bill well.
(The four star rating is simply my reaction to have to read several pages of the author's own blindness and stupidity of his viewpoint ... the pain of reading ignorant ranting. The broader book and the author's realization of the miracle of Father Joe's friendship is 5 star stuff.)
The last 20 pages of the book suddenly blossom into an even finer, more satisfying conclusion."
"I think we all wish we had a Father Joe - even if a non religious version. Tony Hendra was messed up for years I guess but still managed to learn from an unassuming catholic priest."
"I heard Tony Hendra on NPR whenthe book came back and thought it sounded grand. I think that as a Catholic, it was particularly interesting to me to read his views on being a Catholic in England and then as a young adult in America, and part of the LA scene.
Father Joe sounds like a remarkable man. He didn't disapoint, although I did get a little miffed at Tony at times for being an idiot.
It's always interesting to read things like this to help you reevaluate your own faith and beliefs- and to examine how you live your faith. By deed? By creed? None of the above?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.