» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Extreme Cuisine: The Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Extreme Cuisine: The Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Jerry Hopkins, Michael Freeman (Photographer), Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Foreword by)

About this title: Sit down for a meal with the locals on six continents what they eat may surprise you. Extreme Cuisine examines eating habits across the global neighbourhood, showing once and for all that road kill for one culture is restaurant fare for another! As Anthony Bourdain says: Enjoy. Eat without fear or prejudice, secure in the knowledge that millions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry; Bourdain, Anthony; Freeman, Michael

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New. 079460255X BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry; Bourdain, Anthony; Freeman, Michael

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New. 079460255X Brand new crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry; Bourdain, Anthony; Freeman, Michael

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New. 079460255X BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: New. New paperback. No remainder marks. We fully guarantee all our books. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat used book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Jerry Hopkins; Anthony Bourdain; Michael Freeman

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 2004-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: Very Good. Book is unmarked, spine uncreased, binding tight. Light shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Journey In Words, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Shallow reading crease to spine; corner front cover creased and worn. Clean, tight and unmarked. 320pp, color photos. Chapter headings on Dogs & Cats, Bats, Eyes, Ears, Gums, Lips, Genitalia, Duck Beak, Poisonous Fish, more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $13.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $14.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Fine. Rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Extreme Cuisine: The Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: The Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry, and Freeman, Michael (Photographer), and Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Foreword by)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Periplus Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Extreme Cuisine new book

Extreme Cuisine

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $21.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Good. 0747575541 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Good. 0747575541 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Very Good. 0747575541 Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Very Good. 0747575541 Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 04/04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat used book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Jerry Hopkins, Anthony Bourdain, Michael Freeman

price: $4.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat used book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

price: $11.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Extreme Cuisine

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $12.00

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat new book

Extreme Cuisine: the Weird & Wonderful Foods That People Eat

by Hopkins, Jerry

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Periplus Editions ISBN-13: 9780794602550 ISBN: 079460255X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Extreme Cuisine

by Jerry Hopkins

price: $15.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747575542 ISBN: 0747575541

Description: 2005-04-04. Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 320pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord, Jose de Meirelles, Philippe Lajaunie

see all from $15.41!

new only from $22.31!

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.96!

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J McGee

see all from $4.90!

new only from $21.34!

High Bonnet: A Novel of Epicurean Adventures

High Bonnet: A Novel of Epicurean Adventures

by Idwal Jones, Ruth Reichl (Editor), Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Gone Bamboo

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $2.53!

new only from $5.75!