» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons from White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons from White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier, John Burgoyne (Illustrator), Maren Caruso (Photographer)

About this title: The White House pastry chef for 25 years teaches home cooks the art of creating the perfect dessert. "At once an indispensable guide to preparing desserts and fascinating armchair reading."--"Publishers Weekly." 300+ recipes. of color photos. 50 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier, Lauren Chattman

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. 0743223179 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier, Lauren Chattman

price: $3.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier

price: $4.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier; Lauren Chattman; Illustrator-John Burgoyne; Photographer-Maren Caruso

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean & tight throughout. Mylar over dust jacket. If not for library marks this book would be Like New. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier; Lauren Chattman; Illustrator-John Burgoyne; Photographer-Maren Caruso

price: $11.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons from White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 32784. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Golden tan boards with tan cloth spine, 545 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings, mylar protected dustjacket (not priceclipped) has minor rubbing to the lower spine end, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $21.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 560 pages, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR; LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier; Lauren Chattman; Illustrator-John Burgoyne; Photographer-Maren Caruso

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New in New jacket. New book with a hint of shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $32.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Like New in Good jacket. The book appears New, the Dust Jacket is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons from White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons from White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland, and Caruso, Maren (Photographer), and Chattman, Lauren

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Burgoyne, John. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland / Chattman, Lauren / Burgoyne, John / Caruso, Maren (Photos)

price: $37.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743223171. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland/Chattman, Lauren/ Burgoyne, John/ Caruso, Maren

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier

price: $24.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. 0743223179. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland, Chattman, Lauren

price: $24.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED and inscribed by author, "Happy Birthday, best wishes. " Hardcover, fine condition. Lightly bumped on back top edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier used book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) Signed, hard cover, fine condition. Dust jacket, very good condition, minor bumping along top edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University new book

Dessert University

by Mesnier

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743223179. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Reci new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Reci

by Mesnier, Roland; Burgoyne, John And Caru

price: $28.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. The White House pastry chef for 25 years teaches home cooks the art of creating the perfect dessert. "At once an indispensable guide to preparing desserts and fascinating armchair reading. "--"Publishers Weekly. " 300+ recipes. of color photos. 50 line... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland, Chattman, Lauren

price: $30.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Roland Mesnier

price: $34.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland; Chattman, Lauren

price: $35.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New. 0743223179 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons From White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

price: $38.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons from White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier new book

Dessert University: More Than 300 Spectacular Recipes and Essential Lessons from White House Pastry Chef Roland Mesnier

by Mesnier, Roland, and Caruso, Maren (Photographer), and Chattman, Lauren

price: $2.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743223171 ISBN: 0743223179

Description: Burgoyne, John. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Greg Allan, Granby, CT

"So I was reading this book with the instructions of "read this and tell me not to buy it." I saw the chapters on apples and Pumpkin and new I needed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.