About this title: Tango pirate, gigolo, powder puff, Adonis--all have been used to describe the silent-film icon known as Rudolph Valentino. In this thoughtful retelling of Valentino's short and tragic life, Leider looks at the Great Lover's life and legacy, and explores the events and issues that made him emblematic of the Jazz Age. 84 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780571211142ISBN:0571211143
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374282394ISBN:0374282390
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780571218189ISBN:0571218180
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780374282394ISBN:0374282390
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Clipped. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from spine end wear and small edge wear to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: First Paperback Ed, First Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: May 2004
ISBN-13:9780571211142ISBN:0571211143
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780374282394ISBN:0374282390
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
"Great bio of the first male screen idol that was turned into a sexual icon by hordes of women (and men!) worldwide: before Dean, Redford, Cruise, Pitt & cie, there was Valentino, the Italian lover, whose short, tragic life is masterfully analyzed by Leider. She obviously did a lot of research, and it's hard not to be impressed by the result. But more than just the portrait of a mysterious seducer who still remains a fascinating figure, Leider evokes the world of Hollywood during the silent era, and the impact Valentino's image had on masculinity and on the male's psyche, with intelligence and subtlety."
"A brilliant examination of the life and death of the smoldering star of the silent screen: Rudolph Valentino. In this meticulously researched book Leider examines how Valentino may have been destined to be a part of the movies because he was born in 1895 and he was an Italian immigrant who came to America at a time when 'honest' labor was difficult to secure because of American's irrational fears of foreigners. Embedded within her connection of Valentino to America's fears and WW I is a discussion of how Valentino was the epitome of the changing face of the American experience. Women were going to work, definitions of masculinity were rapidly shifting and more and more Americans were becoming wrapped up in a society that celebrated exuberant levels of consumption of material goods. Leider captures the sordid and complex details of his life and how Valentino may himself have constantly battled to be seen as masculine even as he struggled with his own confused sexual desires. Ultimately what she captures is the tragedy of his life in the conjunction with the free form ideas of the period of cinemas birth as a global medium of communication."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.