» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily Wortis Leider

About this title: Tango pirate, gigolo, powder puff, Adonis--all have been used to describe the silent-film icon known as Rudolph Valentino. In this thoughtful retelling of Valentino's short and tragic life, Leider looks at the Great Lover's life and legacy, and explores the events and issues that made him emblematic of the Jazz Age. 84 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily W. Leider

price: $5.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211142 ISBN: 0571211143

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily W. Leider

price: $7.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily W. Leider

price: $7.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily Worth

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily Worth

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily Worth

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily Worth

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily Worth

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Lover

by Leider, Emily Worth

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: Fine. 0571218199 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dark Lover

by Leider, Emily Worth

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: New. 0571218199 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily W.

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily W. Leider

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780571211142 ISBN: 0571211143

Description: Good. Good condition, no marks or highlighting, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily Worth Leider

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily Worth Leider

price: $12.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571218189 ISBN: 0571218180

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily W. Leider

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Like New. Binding still tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Minor wear to dj corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino new book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily Worth Leider

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571218196 ISBN: 0571218199

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily Worth Leider

price: $17.74

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780571218189 ISBN: 0571218180

Description: Very Good. Cover worn, book Very Good Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B Taylor, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily W.

price: $17.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Clipped. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from spine end wear and small edge wear to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolf Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolf Valentino

by Leider, Emily W.

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily W.

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571218189 ISBN: 0571218180

Description: (ix) 514 pages, b/w plates, filmography, notes, sources, index; 8vo, black boards. Near fine, very slight waviness page margins; dust jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino new book

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily W

price: $21.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211142 ISBN: 0571211143

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 514 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily W.

price: $24.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: May 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211142 ISBN: 0571211143

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily W.

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: the Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider...

price: $29.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571211142 ISBN: 0571211143

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino used book

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780374282394 ISBN: 0374282390

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By A, New York, NY

"I loved this book. I was transported in time. I felt as if I were apart of all the happening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Denis, West Hollywood, CA

"Great bio of the first male screen idol that was turned into a sexual icon by hordes of women (and men!) worldwide: before Dean, Redford, Cruise, Pitt & cie, there was Valentino, the Italian lover, whose short, tragic life is masterfully analyzed by Leider. She obviously did a lot of research, and it's hard not to be impressed by the result. But more than just the portrait of a mysterious seducer who still remains a fascinating figure, Leider evokes the world of Hollywood during the silent era, and the impact Valentino's image had on masculinity and on the male's psyche, with intelligence and subtlety."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Brian, Lawrence, KS

"A brilliant examination of the life and death of the smoldering star of the silent screen: Rudolph Valentino. In this meticulously researched book Leider examines how Valentino may have been destined to be a part of the movies because he was born in 1895 and he was an Italian immigrant who came to America at a time when 'honest' labor was difficult to secure because of American's irrational fears of foreigners. Embedded within her connection of Valentino to America's fears and WW I is a discussion of how Valentino was the epitome of the changing face of the American experience. Women were going to work, definitions of masculinity were rapidly shifting and more and more Americans were becoming wrapped up in a society that celebrated exuberant levels of consumption of material goods.
Leider captures the sordid and complex details of his life and how Valentino may himself have constantly battled to be seen as masculine even as he struggled with his own confused sexual desires. Ultimately what she captures is the tragedy of his life in the conjunction with the free form ideas of the period of cinemas birth as a global medium of communication."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Greta, The United States

"Best bio of Valentino, terrific read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino by Emily Wortis Leider

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.