About this title: Alison Rose grew up in Palo Alto in a difficult family, and escaped to Manhattan, where she became a model, actress, and New Yorker writer. Here she writes with humor about those years, including the colorful collection of friends who sustained her through some tough times.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400041244ISBN:1400041244
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more
Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400041244ISBN:1400041244
Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo(5-3/4 x 8-1/2), 226 pp. Book is SIGNED by the author on the title page, and is AS NEW (small red dot on bottom page block) in AS NEW pictorial DJ. (h) Ms Rose's wildly peripatetic career from California to New York and back to California and back to New York again, working at New Yorker magazine and meeting writers and becoming one, invited into their impromptu club, "Insane Anonymous" ("A whole other world that was better than sane. ") Funny, . moving, unique memoir. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 1400041244 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400041244ISBN:1400041244
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 226 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, very light rubbing along dj edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. First edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400041244ISBN:1400041244
Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY-stated FIRST EDITION. Alison Rose, former actress and former model, takes readers from her childhood to her years at "The New Yorker, " revealing how, often, she "didn't care enough about existence to keep it going herself" and preferred to stay in her room with her animals and think. read more
Description: New. 1400041244 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. Memoir by the California-born New York journalist who writes Talk of the Town pieces for The New Yorker articles for Vogue. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-05-04
ISBN-13:9781400041244ISBN:1400041244
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.