» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Better Than Sane: Tales from a Dangling Girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Better Than Sane: Tales from a Dangling Girl

by Alison Rose

About this title: Alison Rose grew up in Palo Alto in a difficult family, and escaped to Manhattan, where she became a model, actress, and New Yorker writer. Here she writes with humor about those years, including the colorful collection of friends who sustained her through some tough times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Good. Slight warping. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison C.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison C

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-05-04 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane-Tales From a Dangling Girl new book

Better Than Sane-Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison Rose

price: $9.95

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: New in New jacket. NEW in NEW jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall..................SHOP-33-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl (Signed). used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl (Signed).

by Rose, Alison

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo(5-3/4 x 8-1/2), 226 pp. Book is SIGNED by the author on the title page, and is AS NEW (small red dot on bottom page block) in AS NEW pictorial DJ. (h) Ms Rose's wildly peripatetic career from California to New York and back to California and back to New York again, working at New Yorker magazine and meeting writers and becoming one, invited into their impromptu club, "Insane Anonymous" ("A whole other world that was better than sane. ") Funny, . moving, unique memoir. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison C.

price: $6.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Better Than Sane Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NYC Date Published: 2004

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison C.

price: $11.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Good. 1400041244 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison

price: $14.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 226 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, very light rubbing along dj edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl new book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY-stated FIRST EDITION. Alison Rose, former actress and former model, takes readers from her childhood to her years at "The New Yorker, " revealing how, often, she "didn't care enough about existence to keep it going herself" and preferred to stay in her room with her animals and think. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl new book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison C.

price: $22.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: New. 1400041244 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales from a Dangling Girl new book

Better Than Sane: Tales from a Dangling Girl

by Rose, Alison

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stacks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison Rose

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Very good. Memoir by the California-born New York journalist who writes Talk of the Town pieces for The New Yorker articles for Vogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl new book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

price: $31.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl used book

Better Than Sane: Tales From a Dangling Girl

by Alison C. Rose

price: $32.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-05-04 ISBN-13: 9781400041244 ISBN: 1400041244

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.