» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Abolition of Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Abolition of Man

by C S Lewis

About this title: C.S. Lewis here argues that objective value actually exists and that to believe otherwise is to create nonsense. Human beings appreciate values such as beauty and goodness because such things are part of reality. If absolute morality is denied there will not be any progress for mankind as the things that matter most will be explained away. "I am very doubtful whe ther history shows us one example of a man who, having stepped outside traditional morality and attained power, has used that power benevolently."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C S

price: $2.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684823713 ISBN: 0684823713

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780020867906 ISBN: 0020867905

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good readers copy****Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and soiled; moderate edge wear/ top of spine and top of book stained/ / corners and spine hinge creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ several pages slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020867906 ISBN: 0020867905

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, stains to the left edge of the front cover, corner creases to the front cover, some scuffs and scratches to the rear, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis C.S.

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ spine slightly soiled/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good. B000KXLCQI Mass Market Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, minor tears and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, yellowing pages, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abolition of Man By C. S. Lewis

by C. S. Lewis

price: $3.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLLIER BOOKS Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780020867906 ISBN: 0020867905

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine leana, corner bump, small stain to bottom edge of the book, some scuffs and scratches to covers, and other light shopwear. The text is clean. "How education develops man's sense of morality. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $4.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 3/20/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: Fine. 0060652942 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man: How Education Develops Man's Sense of Morality used book

The Abolition of Man: How Education Develops Man's Sense of Morality

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 35th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Co, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780020867906 ISBN: 0020867905

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good, small sized paperback nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by C. S. Lewis

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: TextbooksRus #9475169. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man: Or Reflections on Education With Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools (C.S. Lewis Classics) used book

The Abolition of Man: Or Reflections on Education With Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools (C.S. Lewis Classics)

by C. S. Lewis

price: $5.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684823713 ISBN: 0684823713

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Reflections on education, society & nature. Very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man new book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: New. 113 pages, Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020867906 ISBN: 0020867905

Description: Very Good in New jacket. 0020867905 Original owner's name in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C S

price: $6.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020867906 ISBN: 0020867905

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover shows light diagonal crease at top corner. A few pages about mid book have bottom corners diagonally creased. Clean and unmarked text, NO crease to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Riddell Memorial Lectures, 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780020867906 ISBN: 0020867905

Description: Very Good. Gift letter inside cover. Older edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C S

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. mmpb Glued binding. Riddell Memorial Lectures, 15. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man new book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $6.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 3/20/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: New. 0060652942 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man-Paperback new book

The Abolition of Man-Paperback

by C. S. Lewis

price: $6.27

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man new book

The Abolition of Man

by C. S. Lewis

price: $6.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing/highlighting may be contained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing/highlighting may be contained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man: Or Reflections on Education With Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools used book

The Abolition of Man: Or Reflections on Education With Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $7.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684823713 ISBN: 0684823713

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abolition of Man By C. S. Lewis

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $7.91

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: COLLIER BOOKS Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. B001OMO0N6 Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abolition of Man used book

The Abolition of Man

by Lewis, C S

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652944 ISBN: 0060652942

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"This is a fascinating book that is very relevant today. In this book, Lewis examines what happens to a society that rejects the moral code, which Lewis calles the Tao. First he explains how society is acting to take moral values away from people and yet expects them to behave as if they still believed in morality. Second, he shows that all attempts to derive morality from something else must fail. As he points out, you cannot see through first principles. Finally, he shows the dire consequences of society's rejection of the Tao. The inevitable result will be what Lewis terms "the abolition of man". This book is very important to read because the process Lewis describes is happening today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By David, Reading, PA

"Amazing! CS Lewis argues concisely for objective truth in the world. Lewis' point is that when we remove belief in objective truth we end up with nothing. At less than 100 pages this book can be read in one afternoon sitting!

My favorite quote: "This thing which I have called for convenience the Tao, and which others may call Natural Law or Traditional Morality or the First Principles of Practical Reason or the First Platitudes, is not one among a series of possible systems of value. It is the sole source o all value judgments. If it is rejected, all value is rejected. If any value is retained, it is retained...The rebellion of new ideologies against the Tao is a rebellion of the branches against the tree...the human mind has no more power of inventing a new value than of imagining a new primary color, or, inded, of creating a new sun and a new sky for it to move in" (43-4)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Judah, The United States

"EVERY Educator should read this book. And every parent who's capable. Lewis talks about the classical purpose of education: introducing our children to the wonders of being part of the Human race; as opposed to a modern shift in the purpose of education: to produce a product to spec for use by a ruling elite. He compares it to the difference between a bird teaching its children to fly and a farmer raising poultry for slaughter.

Well, I kind of made it sound like a conspiracy theory book, which it's definitely not. Although Lewis doesn't hide his convictions, he makes it abundantly clear that he doesn't just speak to christians, but appeals in his appendix to the great traditional codes of all civilizations east and west to show that his case is universally supported by the the weight of all mankind through history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"The Abolition of Man is probably the most philosophical of lewis' works and maybe the most relevant. He's absolutely prophetic of the our post-modern times.

In the classical view the head ruled over the passions through chest. The chest represents our heart or affections. The mind was to inform and direct the will toward the good and thus suppress the lower passions.

Today the direction of influence is reversed. Our hearts are no longer nourished by permanent truths. Relativism has ripped out the chest. The lower passions are released and corrupt the mind. Reason justifies sin and puts all hope in technological progress to save us from the consequences. There's no need to reform our behavior because we've got medical cures for everything from unwanted pregnancies to sadness.

Man has been abolished! While Lewis' classical understanding of man is biblically informed, I would say that reason is not necessarily the highest or ruling faculty in man. It is already as sinful and self-justifying as the passions. Sometimes we will what is right when our minds cannot grasp the truth and must bow to faith. "The heart has its reasons which the mind knows not," said Pascal. Sometimes Lewis was too Platonic for his own good, but I fully agree with his thesis that the image of God is effaced more and more as we think we can define ourselves and create our own good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Abolition of Man by C S Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Problem of Pain

The Problem of Pain

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.82!

The Great Divorce

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Grief Observed

Grief Observed

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

Screwtape Letters

Screwtape Letters

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

The Four Loves

The Four Loves

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!