About this title: This highly critical view of the George W. Bush administration is by one of the key figures of the Watergate scandal, Nixon's former counsel John W. Dean. Now a respected columnist and author, Dean deplores what he sees as the Bush administration's strong-arm tactics and its penchant for secrecy, and he faults Bush on both domestic policies and international relations. Invoking a comparison to Thomas Paine's polemic COMMON SENSE, Dean offers what he terms "a bill of particulars" or a list of the policies and practices which reveal the Bush-Cheney "hidden agenda."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near like new, a little flexible, virtually no edge wear, clean bright pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316000239ISBN:031600023X
Description: New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Small tear and crinkles in dust jacket. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
"Dean focused on the Bush/Cheney obsession with secrecy. He says that while Nixon ultimately resorted to a paranoid concern with secrecy, the Bush/Cheney administration started out with an agenda that called for eliminating any light on White House activities. He is also quite adamant in pointing out that this is the most lawless bunch of crooks to ever wield power, worse, by far, than Nixon. He calls for their impeachment for lying to congress and the American people about their rationale for the war. Coming from someone with his pedigree in government it is very compelling, and very frightening, because the world he describes is one, ultimately, of fascism. Dean does not use the word (at least I cannot recall him using it) but that is clearly the intent. He does include a chapter on scandal, and raises hopes that eventually, whether during a potential second term, or once out of office, when light is shone on activities, as he believes is inevitable, the potential for scandal is immense.
There is a nifty appendix that notes many organizations involved in anti-secrecy activities."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.