» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Under Water: Under Water

by Sally Gunning, Jane Chelius (Editor)

About this title: When Peter Bartholomew finds a teenager's body drifting in the Sound, the only clues are a class ring and the murdered girl's pregnancy. Peter and his ex-wife Connie determine to search for the truth, and their most memorable encounter traps them in the rising waters of a tidal cave, where a killer feels free to let nature take its deadly course.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning, Sally, and Chelius, Jane (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. reading creases, edge wear, sticker on back and inside front cover, back cover slightly torn, yellowed. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning, Sally, and Chelius, Jane (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water (a Peter Bartholomew Mystery)

by Gunning, Sally

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Grade: A. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 215 pages. When Peter Bartholomew finds a teenager's body drifting in the Sound, the only clues are a class ring and the murdered girl's pregnancy. Pe... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water

by Gunning, Sally

price: $2.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1992. Peter Bartholomew mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Fair. 0671728059 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water

by Gunning, Sally

price: $3.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Mystery Date Published: Feb 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: B. 1st printing. 0671728059. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water

by Gunning, Sally

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: [0-671-72805-9] 1992. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Troubled Water: a Peter Bartholomew Mystery

by Gunning, Sally [Cover Art By Jeffrey Adams]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books [c.1992], New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Very Good. Later [2nd] printing thus. "On a rustic New England island, a young girl's murder creates hidden currents..." 215 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy with an "x" marked through the UPC code inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: a Peter Bartholomew Mystery

by Sally Gunning

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Cover Illustrated By Jeffrey Adams. Very Good. 4 1/8" x 6 3/4" 0671728059 PAPERBACK Peter Bartholomew, odd-job entrepeneur on Nashtoba Island, investigates the murder of Bentley Brown when her body is found drifting in the Sound. Bentley and her twin sister Carlisle were working for him for the summer and the only clues were a class ring and the murdered girl's pregnancy. Light wear at edges, reading creases, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning, Sally, and Chelius, Jane (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. yellow pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Acceptable. Cover, spine, and pages have wear and bending but still in great reading condition. General Mass Market. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Water: Under Water

by Gunning

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Water

by Gunning, Sally

price: $2.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671728052 ISBN: 0671728059

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780671728052 PETER BARTHOLOMEW [GUNNING, SALLY] UNDER WATER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lady Lake Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.