» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rose of Martinique: A Life of Napoleon's Josephine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rose of Martinique: A Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

About this title: Josephine Bonaparte was one of the most remarkable women of the modern era. In this acclaimed biography, Andrea Stuart brings her so utterly to life that readers finally understand why Napoleon's last word before dying was the name he had given her, Josephine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $5.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $5.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: the Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: the Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Sm4to. 455 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine new book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $9.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: New. 0802117708 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. May have light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333739334 ISBN: 0333739337

Description: Good/Good. 0333739337 Creasing on jacket edge. Light finger smudges on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine new book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. It is a story worthy of a blockbuster novel, and it's all true. A unique blend of history, psychology and masterful storytelling. 455 pages, illustrations, name in back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: A Life of Napoleon's Josephine new book

The Rose of Martinique: A Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.75

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $13.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press

Description: New. B000Y4YMJM *BRAND NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine new book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2005-06-09 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802142023. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine new book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $19.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.25" x 9.25" "Using diaries and letters, Stuart expertly re-creates Josephine's whirlwind life, which ranged from an isolated Caribbean childhood to being crowned Empress of France..." 455 pages. Illustrated with color and b&w plates. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333739334 ISBN: 0333739337

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With col. illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333739334 ISBN: 0333739337

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 455pp, photo illustrations; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $30.52

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333739334 ISBN: 0333739337

Description: Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.455 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Andrea Stuart

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $4.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $4.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine used book

The Rose of Martinique: a Life of Napoleon's Josephine

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780802117700 ISBN: 0802117708

Description: Very Good. 0802117708 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose of Martinique used book

The Rose of Martinique

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rose of Martinique used book

The Rose of Martinique

by Stuart, Andrea

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802142023 ISBN: 0802142028

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.