About this title: Josephine Bonaparte was one of the most remarkable women of the modern era. In this acclaimed biography, Andrea Stuart brings her so utterly to life that readers finally understand why Napoleon's last word before dying was the name he had given her, Josephine.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 2004-03
ISBN-13:9780802117700ISBN:0802117708
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780802142023ISBN:0802142028
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780802142023ISBN:0802142028
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: New. 0802117708 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. May have light edge wear. read more
Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802117700ISBN:0802117708
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected proof. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780802142023ISBN:0802142028
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. It is a story worthy of a blockbuster novel, and it's all true. A unique blend of history, psychology and masterful storytelling. 455 pages, illustrations, name in back. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 2005-06-09
ISBN-13:9780802142023ISBN:0802142028
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802142023. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780802142023ISBN:0802142028
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802117700ISBN:0802117708
Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.25" x 9.25" "Using diaries and letters, Stuart expertly re-creates Josephine's whirlwind life, which ranged from an isolated Caribbean childhood to being crowned Empress of France..." 455 pages. Illustrated with color and b&w plates. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780333739334ISBN:0333739337
Description: Octavo Size. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates.455 pages. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780802142023ISBN:0802142028
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780802142023ISBN:0802142028
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.