» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rape of Nanking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rape of Nanking

by Iris Chang

About this title: In December 1937, in what was then the capital of China, one of the most brutal massacres in the long annals of wartime barbarity occurred. The Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking (Nanjing) and within weeks not only looted and burned the defenceless city, but systematically raped, tortured and murdered more than 300,000 Chinese civilians. The story of this atrocity continues to be denied by the Japanese government. Based on extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents in four different languages (many never before published), Iris Chang has written what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Rape of Nanking used book

The Rape of Nanking

by Chang, Iris, and Kirby, William C (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $2.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Fair. Spine creased. Cover has edge wear. Used sticker on spine. Text unmarked, pages tanning. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $2.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very Good. 0140277447 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking used book

The Rape of Nanking

by Chang, Iris, and Kirby, William C (Foreword by)

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

price: $3.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: VG. 0140277447. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Photos. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0140277447 290 pages. Corner crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rape of Nanking

by Iris Chang

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965604925 ISBN: 0965604926

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking used book

The Rape of Nanking

by Chang, Iris, and Kirby, William C (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear and one tick checkmark at front, otherwise an excellent copy. Binding tight, text pristine. Cover clean & bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The Forgotten Holocaust of WWII. Includes Notes and Index. A terrible story of wartime atrocity but one that needs to be read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $5.10

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover and light tanning of text. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: TextbooksRus #9000238. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $5.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking [Abridged] used audio book

The Rape of Nanking [Abridged]

by Iris Chang; Barbara Rosenblat

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9780140868562 ISBN: 0140868569

Description: Reader copy. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS EXTREME WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris; Foreword By William C. Kirby

price: $5.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: GOOD. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages have light age discoloration. Uncreased spine has a very light tilt. Cover has corner creases, scuffing, and edge bumping and bumping; no tears. No previous owner names. 030109gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Good. 0140277447 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, Penquin 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Octavo, sfotcover, VG in red pictorial wraps. Illustrated. 290 pages. Documents atrocities and war crimes committed by Japanese soldiers in China during World War II and the Western-sponsored cover-up in the post-war period. "In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300, 000 Chinese civilians were systematically raped, tortured, and murdered-a death toll exceeding that of the atomic blasts of Hiroshima and Nagasaki combined. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II new book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $6.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: New. 0140277447 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

price: $6.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very good. 1998 Penguin Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II new book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $7.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 290 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Brownng. Documents atrocities and war crimes committed by Japanese soldiers in China during World War II and the Western-sponsored cover-up in the post-war period. "In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300, 000 Chinese civilians were systematically raped, tortured, and murdered-a death toll exceeding that of the atomic blasts of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking, the: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking, the: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Chang, Iris

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Illustrated Paper Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: many Photographs. Near Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $8.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $8.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II used book

The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II

by Iris Chang

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140277449 ISBN: 0140277447

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Linda, Xian, 26, China

"i'm not sure i can make it through the entire book; the true events described are so grizzly. but i feel compelled to learn because my students still carry such disdain towards the japanese because of what they did to the chinese during ww2. yet most of the world is unaware of the brutal massacres the japanese committed in the city of nanking; torturing, murdering hundreds of thousands in depraved lamanite-fashion. (later) i had to skip the grizzly parts. i learned how the japanese, traditionally a sensitive and tender people, could be primed through years of indoctrination, to commit such atrocities toward the 300,000 murdered men, women and children of nanking, china. i also learned the united states isn't the only place where student's history texts are manipulated and censored. japan has successfully eliminated most any reference to this event in their study of wwii. they're made out to be the victims of wwii, not the perpetuators. my study of u.s. texts also show a focus on the horror of nagasaki and hiroshima, making japan the poor victim."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Jim, San Francisco, CA

"Frightening, compelling and disgusting. A relatively unknown story that rivals the Nazi holocaust--what the Japanese did to the Chinese in Nanking in WW II. It explains a lot about why many Chinese hate the Japanese...and makes me uncomfortable about how the Americans helped hide this massacre for their own gain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Davina, Brooklyn, NY

"This book is a must read for history buffs or people who need to understand hidden atrocities that has occurred in Nanking. Nanking was raped badly, not just the countless of helpless women and children by the japanese soldiers but because nobody has taken account for this holocaust. blatantly inexcusable and for god-sakes, japan continues to deny what is so evident, nor will anybody credit that this ever even occured.
This book will wake you up and make you so mad that you will begin to learn...and fight....and educate thyself.

P.S. There is no specific reasons given when Iris Chang committed suicide on the side of the rode. But I believe that writing this book killed her soul....the detailed research and stories this woman absorbed for years, i can't imagine that pain- bless you, sister."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Ron, Lenexa, KS

"This book recounts what was until recently a relatively unknown event within the larger context of the global context that was World War II. For the Chinese and Japanese hostilities started much sooner than elsewhere - in 1931 over Manchuria. In late 1937, Japanese troops captured Shanghai and then marched on Nanking, the ancient capital of China, and, at the time, the capital of the nationalist government under Chiang Kai Shek.

Upon arriving there and overcoming resistance, the Japanese for various reasons began to attack the population in horrific ways: mass rape of even young girls and elderly women; shootings; burning and burying people alive; mutilations; and various forms of torture. While reliable estimates vary, it is generally accepted, based on eyewitness accounts, film and photographs, and burial records that somewhere around 300,000 people were murdered without cause.

This book is an attempt to make the story known to the world and to call the Japanese people (and especially their government, which has never acknowledged or apologized for what has come to be known as the Rape of Nanking)to account for this horrific sequence of events.

Thi is a story both of villainy, but also one of heroism on the part of many men and women, mostly westerners, who established a "safe zone" (which the Japanese military mostly honored but were always trying to subvert) to protect between 250,000 and 300,000 Chinese people from the city and surrounding countryside. One of the most interesting stories concerns John or Johan Rabe, a German businessman and Nazi Party member who used the fact of the Japanese/German alliance to shelter and shield as many of the people as he could, and who was a moving force behind the safe zone, working in concert with the Americans and other foreigners there.

Such history should never be forgotten. Just as with the holocaust in Europe, there are morally bankrupt and deluded people who attempt to deny or mitigate what can only be described as pure evil. The telling of these stories will give them the lie - forever, I hope."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.