About this title: When the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise is sent to the planet Thipa to deliver emergency famine relief, they discover a planetary government more concerned with maintaining its tyranny than helping its people. Captain Picard must find some way to convince the government to change before the whole world falls into chaos!
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671677145ISBN:0671677144
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Star Trek Next Generation (Numbered), 6. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0671677144 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: May, 1989
ISBN-13:9780671677145ISBN:0671677144
Description: Very Good. Very nice copy. one spinal crease. Age wear (yellowing of pages) Pages tight! Small tear at bottom of spine. iority Shi ISBN: 0671677144. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671677145ISBN:0671677144
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to cover along spine. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Star Trek Next Generation (Numbered), 6. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0671677144 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671677145ISBN:0671677144
Description: Very Good. 0671677144 some edge wear; Sent to deliver emergency famine relief to the planet Thiopa-the Federation's only allies in a critically important sector of space-the crew finds a brutal dictatorship-one more concerned with preserving its own powers than protecting its citizens, or the world they all share. Captain Picard is hesitant about turning over the supplies to the corrupt government: he fears they may never reach their intended destination. But can he convince the ruling council ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671677145ISBN:0671677144
Description: Good. 0671677144 spine creasing, light edge wear; Sent to deliver emergency famine relief to the planet Thiopa-the Federation's only allies in a critically important sector of space-the crew finds a brutal dictatorship-one more concerned with preserving its own powers than protecting its citizens, or the world they all share. Captain Picard is hesitant about turning over the supplies to the corrupt government: he fears they may never reach their intended destination. But can he convince the ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0671677144 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Description: Good. 0671677144 First Edition, First Printing (1) Stated: "First Pocket Books Printing May 1989" 100% guaranteed. Good shape overall with a tight spine, creased spine, creased cover, bumped corners, clean pages, and normal shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more
"As mentioned in some of my earlier Star Trek reviews, I have a nostalgic fondness for these novels, which provided me with some of the best entertainment of my adolescence. I feel almost incapable, as a consequence, of judging their actual merit - I only know that I enjoyed them immensely.
Howard Weinstein's Power Hungry is the sixth entry in the original Star Trek: The Next Generation novel series, and follows the crew of the Enterprise as they are dispatched to Thipoa, where a terrible planetary crisis has led to widespread famine. As Picard and crew struggle to decide how to distribute their aid, which if given to the corrupt dictatorship might never reach the people, Riker finds himself in the company of the rebels, and Data investigates the underlying causes of the famine...
This space-age environmental fable could not be more topical if it tried, and its commentary on the dangers of over-consumption, pollution, and over-reliance on technology, should seem very familiar to contemporary readers. The difficulties of distributing humanitarian aid, particularly in areas ruled by undemocratic regimes, could be lifted directly from some of today's headlines here on earth..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.