» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

by Geoffrey Chaucer, Theodore Morrison (Editor)

About this title: DESCRIPTION OF BOOK: CONTAINS THE CANTERBURY TALES AND THEFIVE BOOKS OF TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, AND HAS BEEN EXPANDED TO INCLUDE LARGER PORTIONS OF THE BOOK OF THE DUCHESS AND THE BIRDS' PARLIAMENT, AS WELL ASTHE SHORT POEM "NOBILITY".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, and Morrison, Theodore (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover is worn, pages are clean and free of any markings, binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c7books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Morrison, Theodore

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1977. Viking Portable Library. Good Minus. Underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, and Morrison, Theodore (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, and Morrison, Theodore (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: New. 0140150811 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Portable Chaucer, the used book

Portable Chaucer, the

by Morrison, Theodore

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Edited Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 611 Pages plus Ads, $12.50 Publishers Cover Price, Translated by T.M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $4.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: TextbooksRus #9085105. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, and Morrison, Theodore (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer used book

The Portable Chaucer

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GEL Enterprizes, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer used book

The Portable Chaucer

by Geoffrey Chaucer And Theodore Morrison (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Books. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: VG- P47. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer used book

The Portable Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; Revised edition; 611 Pages; Textblock is tight and clean save for small pieces missing from right top hand corner and side of front free endpaper and title page (No text is missing). Cover has modest shelf and edge wear with creasing to front and spine and a very small piece missing from lower right hand side. Both 'The Canterbury Tales' and 'Troilus' and 'Cressida' are presented complete in this anthology, in fresh modern translations by Theodore ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer used book

The Portable Chaucer

by Geoffrey Chaucer (Edited & Translated By Theodore Morrison)

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: ca 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Nr Fine & unused. No spine crease, minimal edgewear. Text is clean throughout. A Near perfect copy, with a few pages folded at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Portable Library)

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer used book

The Portable Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $13.22

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition new book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, and Morrison, Theodore (Editor)

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.45

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $15.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Very Good. 0140150811 Excellent condition, paperback 1968, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer new book

The Portable Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140150810. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Chaucer: Revised Edition (Viking Portable Library)

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150810 ISBN: 0140150811

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"Read this in a college lit class and enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2007
By Jessamyn, The United States

"My Grandpa's translation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.