» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breathturn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is the first translation of an entire volume of Celan's poems as a unit rather than a selection of some of the poems as anthology pieces. Only if published in this way do the poems emerge as part of an organic whole, with the integrity of the poem's inner bonds with one another brought closer to the light. Joris is a translator of great skill ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Breathturn (Old Edition) used book

Breathturn (Old Edition)

by Celan, Paul, and Joris, Pierre (Translated by)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ENGLISH ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sun and Moon Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Sun & Moon Classics (Paperback), 74. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathturn (Old Edition) used book

Breathturn (Old Edition)

by Celan, Paul

price: $31.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sun & Moon Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Very Good. Book No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathturn used book

Breathturn

by Celan, Paul

price: $35.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Books, Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Reprint. A clean, tidy copy. Translated by Pierre Joris from the German 'Atemwende'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathturn (Sun and Moon Classics)

by Paul Celan

price: $80.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557132178 ISBN: 1557132178

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathturn (Sun and Moon Classics)

by Paul Celan

price: $133.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557132178 ISBN: 1557132178

Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is near fine. Hardcover. 1995 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathturn (Green Integer) (German Edition) used book

Breathturn (Green Integer) (German Edition)

by Paul Celan

price: $8.66

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Integer Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933382524 ISBN: 193338252X

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn [Bilingual, Parallel, German, English Translation] used book

Breathturn [Bilingual, Parallel, German, English Translation]

by Celan, Paul [1920-1970] (Translated By Pierre Joris; Introduction)

price: $19.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First american; Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Pres Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Fine. 1557132186. 263 pages; in virtually "as new" condition; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn used book

Breathturn

by Celan, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange and black soft covers w/ white titles, corners sharp, ISBN sticker on back cover. interior clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn used book

Breathturn

by Celan, Paul

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sun & Moon Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Fine. 1557132186 German/English text on facing pages, 261 (9) pp., a new copy with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn (Old Edition) (Sun & Moon Classics, 74) used book

Breathturn (Old Edition) (Sun & Moon Classics, 74)

by Paul Celan

price: $52.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sun & Moon Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn (Old Edition) (Sun & Moon Classics, 74) new book

Breathturn (Old Edition) (Sun & Moon Classics, 74)

by Paul Celan

price: $58.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sun & Moon Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn (Green Integer) (German Edition) used book

Breathturn (Green Integer) (German Edition)

by Paul Celan

price: $91.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Integer Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933382524 ISBN: 193338252X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn (Green Integer) (German Edition) new book

Breathturn (Green Integer) (German Edition)

by Paul Celan

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Green Integer Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933382524 ISBN: 193338252X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Breathturn

by Celan, Paul; Joris, Pierre(Translator)

price: $124.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, L. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132178 ISBN: 1557132178

Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good Condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Translated from the German and with an introduction by Joris. Bilingual German/English. Major European poet of the period after 1945. Critique and collection of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Breathturn

by Celan, Paul; Translated By Pierre Joris

price: $145.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557132178 ISBN: 1557132178

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo; 261pp; Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket AS NEW, no markings, NOT ex-library, book & jacket clean tight pristine & unbumped (dj in mylar) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Breathturn (Old Edition) (Sun & Moon Classics, 74) used book

Breathturn (Old Edition) (Sun & Moon Classics, 74)

by Paul Celan; Translator-Pierre Joris

price: $19.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sun & Moon Press Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9781557132185 ISBN: 1557132186

Description: Very Good. VG Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Breathturn

by Celan, Paul

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun & Moon Date Published: 1995

Description: 1st ed. Translated and with an Introduction by Pierre Joris, himself a noted poet. A fine hardcover copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomander Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.