New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mythscapes; Aboriginal Art of the Desert'

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mythscapes; Aboriginal Art of the Desert'

by Judith Ryan, National Gallery of Victoria

About this title: One of the most interesting art movements of modern times began when art teacher Geoffrey Bardon, working in the Papunya settlement 250 miles from Alice Springs in the Western desert of Australia, asked a group of children to paint their school house with the curious design motifs he had noticed. The youngsters asked their elders to do it. From those first five rudimentary school murals, Bardon supplied the Aboriginals with paints, brushes and canvases, spawning the creation of art that has attracted buyers around the world. The idea spread like wild yams in the bush. At first, only men were ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert

by Judith Ryan, Geoff Bardon

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Victoria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: Very Good. VG+, light shelfwear, nice copy! Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert From the National Gallery of Victoria used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert From the National Gallery of Victoria

by Ryan, Judith

price: $44.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: No date. Victorian Health Promotion. Australian. Softback. Book-VG. 12x8.5. 104pp. Some colour illus, b/w photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert

by Ryan, Judith

price: $26.55

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Victoria ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: VG. 4to. 104pp. This title is in nice shape in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Northside Book Market, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert: From the National Gallery of Victoria, Australia used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert: From the National Gallery of Victoria, Australia

by Ryan, Judith

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: large paperback Publisher: The Gallery, [Melbourne, Vic. ] Date Published: [1990? ] ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars West, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert

by Ryan, Judith; National Gallery Of Victoria; Bardon, Geoff

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Gallery of Victoria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: Good. 0724101365 Good. Negligible shelf wear. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mythscapes. Aboriginal Art of the Desert

by Ryan, Judith:

price: $45.27

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: National Gallery of Victoria, [Melbourne] Date Published: 1990]

Description: Quarto, 104 pages with a map and numerous illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. With an essay by Geoffrey Bardon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert

by Judith Ryan

price: $49.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Victoria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert

price: $51.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mythscapes: Aboriginal Art of the Desert From the National Gallery of Victoria

by Judith Ryan

price: $63.55

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Gallery of Victoria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780724101351 ISBN: 0724101357

Description: Very Good. VG / NO jacket Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mythscapes new book

Mythscapes

by Judith Ryan

price: $84.20

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Victoria, NATIONAL GALLERY VICTORIA ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: New in new dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0724101365. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mythscapes new book

Mythscapes

by Judith Ryan

price: $44.25

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Victoria, NATIONAL GALLERY VICTORIA ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: New in new dust jacket. ISBN10: 0724101365. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated

Mythscapes new book

Mythscapes

by Judith Ryan

price: $54.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Victoria, NATIONAL GALLERY VICTORIA ISBN-13: 9780724101368 ISBN: 0724101365

Description: New in new dust jacket. Please note that this title is shipped from our overseas warehouse. Delivery will be in 4-14 business days. ISBN10: 0724101365. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ABC BOOKS, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.