» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breathing Lessons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Breathing Lessons

by Anne Tyler

About this title: In the course of a day spent with her husband of 28 years, Maggie Moran reviews and reconsiders her married life. While the two of them drive 90 miles north of their home in Baltimore to attend the funeral of the husband of Maggie's best friend, Maggie wonders how her son Jesse's married life can be saved, and what is worth saving in her own marriage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Lessons used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780425117743 ISBN: 042511774X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Lessons used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780425117743 ISBN: 042511774X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Lessons used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485595 ISBN: 0345485599

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Lessons used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345485571 ISBN: 0345485572

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394573175 ISBN: 039457317X

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394573175 ISBN: 039457317X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Lessons used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780785799528 ISBN: 0785799524

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Library binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Lessons used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780425117743 ISBN: 042511774X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Lessons used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780425117743 ISBN: 042511774X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, foxing, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Lessons

by Tyler, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394572345 ISBN: 0394572343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Julia, Stouffville, Ontario, Canada

"The main character of this story had me totally exasperated by the end of the book. Anne Tyler does such a good job of being able to evoke emotions from her readers. This character was an extemely meddling mother, wife and mother-in-law. The story is written from her perspective which makes it easier to understand her and see her point of view, however, I was ready to throttle her, with all of her quirky yet endearing qualities. Her meddling was innocent and good hearted. She just wanted to make things right and keep people happy whether they wanted to or not. Do we know anyone like this? (in real life)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"When I was in Paris I spent an hour one afternoon watching a guy make a painting of Notre Dame in front of the Seine. When he finished, I bought the painting, not because it moved me or because it was anything more than ordinary, but because I knew years later when I looked at it I would remember the feeling I got watching someone masterful create something from nothing.

That's kind of how this book made me feel. It's not showy the way Pulitzer's sometimes are. In fact, nothing of consequence happens in 300 pages. But I did like watching Anne Tyler construct it. She has a nice way with language, with dialogue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Helen, Houston, TX

"This book won the Pulitzer Prize.

Maggie and Ira have been married for 28 years. One day they set out on a short trip to attend the funeral of Maggie's best friend's husband. During the trip they take several detours to see old friends and visit their grown children. Along the way we find all we need to know about marriage. So many things that go into a relationship and make it what it is and how we love without our ever realizing it. It also shows us how a husband and wife can fall in love all over again and the way everthing changes. The way nothing changes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Bobby, The United States

"I initially read this book when it was first published and so enjoyed it. I related to the way Maggie saw people as a glorified version rather than who they truly were, the way she saw the best in everyone. My daughter just said to me yesterday that I viewed everything from a glorified bubble where I saw only the best in everyone. In some ways that is not a bad place to be, but I could also relate to the vulnerabilities when one lives in such a bubble, the disillusionment and disappointments when people just turn out to be human. I also loved the way a family can love one another despite very human flaws. I should reread this book now that I am as old as Maggie. Like her, I adore my child. Unlike her, I think I view my daughter realistically. I see the glorious aspects of her character and those aspects of her character not so glorious. I adore her anyway, and delight as she grows and changes. It takes a toughness to be a woman, to persevere in an imperfect world. Ultimately, Maggie is revealed as a strong woman with the ability to persevere and to dream."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Accidental Tourist

Accidental Tourist

by Anne Tyler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Independence Day

Independence Day

by Richard Ford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love

Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love

by Hijuelos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.70!

Summons to Memphis

Summons to Memphis

by Peter Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!

Ladder of Years

Ladder of Years

by Anne Tyler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Foreign Affairs

Foreign Affairs

by Alison Lurie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.98!