New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Women: Children Classics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Louisa May Alcott's timeless classic is beautifully presented with a three piece binding of imported bonded leather and elegant foil stamping. Full color plates and black-and-white illustrations complete this memorable edition. A treasure for parents and children.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Fair 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: No jacket. Very Good. Extra postage for priority and foreign. 0517634899 Name on first end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very Good. 0517634899 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $3.02

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very Good. Looks like new. Clean solid and unmarked except gifting inscription. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women Or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy used book

Little Women Or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Cp 1987 f Print Binding: Picture Boards of the Little Publisher: Children's Classics, NY ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Color Illustrations Jessie Willcox Smith Drawings Frank T. Merrill. VG Clean Tight HC Copy. No DJ. 9.5 By 8" C 388 Pgs. Binding women clean bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Children's Classics, N.Y. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Jessie Wilcox Smith. Fine. No Jacket/ As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii + 389pp, color and b/w illustrations. A pristine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics new book

Little Women: Children Classics

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Children's Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Merrill, Frank, and Smith, Jessie W. New. No dust jacket as issued. 400 p.; 1.48" x 9.58" x 7.93". Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $11.50

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Smith, Jessie Willcox, Merrill, Frank T. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very good/no dj. Pict boards with gilt-stamped simulated leather backstrip; 8vo; dec endpapers; color illus by Jessie Willcox Smith, black & white drawings by Frank Merrill; 463 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very good/no dj. Pict boards with gilt-stamped simulated leather backstrip; 8vo; dec endpapers; color illus by Jessie Willcox Smith, black & white drawings by Frank Merrill; 463 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Children's Classics, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Jessie Willcox Smith and Frank T. Merrill. Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 7.75 x 9.5 in., 388 Pages. "This unique series of Children's Classics features accessible and highly readable texts paired with the work of talented and brilliant illustrators of bygone days to create fine editions for today's parents and children to rediscover and treasure. Besides being a handsome addition to any home library, this series features genuine bonded-leather spines stamped in gold, full-color illustrations, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Jessie Willcox Smith, Frank T Merrill. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Children's Classics, 1987. In very good+ condition. The classic story of Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women Or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy used book

Little Women Or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1987. Reprint edition. Hardbound in leatherette and printed boards with illustration. Book near fine, no DJ. Slight corner bumping, no previous owner marks, 8 color plates and drawings. Just a beautiful big edition of... 0517634899. Drawings; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 388 pp. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women; Or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy used book

Little Women; Or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Illus Jessie Willcox Smith. AS NEW. 16th printing, 8"x 9.5", 388pp. Complete and unabridged text of the original edition. Beautiful binding, bergundy faux leather spine stamped with gilt, color pictorial boards, decorated endpapers. Eight color plates by Jessie Willcox Smith, & Frank T. Merrill illustrations. Printed on quality acid-free paper, no dust jacket as issued. Gift quality! ISBN: 0-517-63489-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Louisa May Alcott Jessie Willcox Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series) used book

Little Women: Children Classics (Children's Classics Series)

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Glossy Boards Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very attractive cover and very little wear! No writing or marking in the book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MB-BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8 X 9 1/2. 338 PP. with B & W illustrations. Burgandy spine with gold tooling off the front and back. beautiful colorful pictorial hardboards. NEW HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: REASONABLEBOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Children's Classics, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Jessie Willcox Smith. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-517-63489-9 Collectible Lovely copy from the Children's Classics collection. Pictorial paste-on cover, leather like spine with gilt. Very clean and sturdy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Women used book

Little Women

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Nice decorative, embossed cover. Tight copy with bright, clean pages. The very edges of the corners of the cover and spine show signs of wear, otherwise the book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Press Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Women (Children's Classics Ser. ) used book

Little Women (Children's Classics Ser. )

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Smith, Jessie Wilcox (illustrator); Merrill, Frank T. (illustrator) Very Good. Juvenile Book. 9&1/2" by 8" Illustrated cover with burgundy spine, gilt title and trim, sturdy, covers are clean, corners slightly bumped, light marks on page edge, "This Book Belongs To" box not filled in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Women, Or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy used book

Little Women, Or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy

by Alcott, Louisa

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Children's Classics, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517634899 ISBN: 0517634899

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: