» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lies My Teacher Told Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by James W Loewen, Brian Keeler (Narrator)

About this title: This national best-seller is an entertaining, informative, and sometimes shocking expose of the way history is taught to American students. Lies My Teacher Told Me won the American Book Award and the Oliver Cromwell Cox Award for Distinguished Anti-Racist Scholarship. James W. Loewen, a sociology professor and distinguished critic of history education, puts 12 popular textbooks under the microscope--and what he discovers will surprise you. In his opinion, every one of these texts fails to make its subject interesting or memorable. Worse still is the proliferation of blind patriotism, mindless ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me (Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong)

by James W. Loewen

price: $17.30

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in NA jacket. 1995 PBK Edition. Clean text, minor shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me new audio book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by James W. Loewen

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402579370 ISBN: 1402579373

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies My Teacher Told Me new audio book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by Loewen, James W, and Keeler, Brian (Narrator)

list price: $29.99

our price: $23.37

you save: $6.62 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402579370 ISBN: 1402579373

Description: New. 12 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me (Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong, Completely Revised and Updated)

by James W. Loewen

price: $24.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607512349 ISBN: 1607512343

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me (Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong, Completely Revised and Updated)

by James W. Loewen

price: $25.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607512349 ISBN: 1607512343

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease and small tear to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me (Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong, Completely Revised and Updated)

by James W. Loewen

price: $99.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781607512349 ISBN: 1607512343

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Published in 2005. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by James Loewen

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me, Every Thing Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W Loewen

price: $7.42

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. Used, Good; No writing or marks in text; Small chip in spine that has en repaired; Cover has a crease on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your History Textbook Got Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: $10.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me used audio book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by James W. Loewen

price: $11.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: VHS ISBN-13: 9781402579370 ISBN: 1402579373

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your Ameican History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996

Description: New. Brand new! Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me new audio book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by Loewen, James W. And Keeler, Brian

price: $20.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: RECORDED BOOKS UNABRIDGED Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402579370 ISBN: 1402579373

Description: New. This national best-seller is an entertaining, informative, and sometimes shocking expose of the way history is taught to American students. Lies My Teacher Told Me won the American Book Award and the Oliver Cromwell Cox Award for Distinguished Anti-R... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by Loewen, James W. Keeler, Brian

price: $22.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402579370 ISBN: 1402579373

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lies My Teacher Told Me new book

Lies My Teacher Told Me

by James W. Loewen

price: $24.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402579370 ISBN: 1402579373

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lies My Teacher Told Me (Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong, Completely Revised and Updated)

by James W. Loewen

price: $49.66

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607512349 ISBN: 1607512343

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Whitney, Rochester, MN

"This biggest reason I'm rating this book so high is that it was so thought-provoking. Loewen reviewed 12 common American history textbooks and analyzed the content based on historical accuracy and bias. Unsurprisingly, they all presented a very sanitized and rosy view of American history. His argument is that most of the textbooks in use 1. are very Euro-centric, marginalizing minorities (especially african americans and native americans); 2. "heroify" major historical figures so much that they ignore any faults or human characteristics; 3. extinguish the possibility of critical thinking by avoiding controversy; 4. rely so much on memorization that students cram for tests and then purge their minds of the information to make room for the facts in the next chapter; 5. are factually inaccurate, because they regurgitate info from old textbooks without sourcing new historical research 6. Exclude primary sources... and there are probably some more important points that I'm forgetting.

I agree with most of these conclusions, but to prove them, Loewen was a bit extreme in the opposite direction. To prove his point, the book ended up presenting a very sensationalized version of American history, because he was including only the worst examples of our past, to show what was excluded. By the end, I was exhausted.

Ultimately, I finished the book realizing that I have a lot of gaps to fill in my knowledge of American history, especially in the recent past. Although I already realized that there it is impossible to write an unbiased history, it's made me more aware of how to study history more objectively and review my sources more critically.

Wow. I didn't intend to write an essay. Sorry about that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Moxis, Monteforte, Italy

"I love works that give you the uncensored truth about history, but this particular book left me feeling as though the author had something to prove, rather than reveal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
eye opening, Aug 31, 2008
By hannacita, Waltham, MA

"i read this book for a sociology class last semester....it really opened my eyes to how my perception of history was influenced by the way high school history was taught. I'd definitely recommend this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Jamie, The United States

"Ostensibly, Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong by James Loewen is a book about factual inaccuracies found in a survey of twelve popular History textbooks. That's a good hook, but unfortunately once the hook gets you the place it pulls you into is slightly different than what you might expect. This book might more accurately be titled Subtle Biases Created by Questionable Omissions in A Few Textbooks. But that, of course, is not quite as bombastic a title and you probably wouldn't read the book, would you?

After a brief false start involving how Hellen Keller was a raging Communist, Loewen starts his review of American history in precolonial days, beginning with the atrocities of the Conquistadors and other European explorers. Then it moves on to the atrocities of the White European settlers. Then the atrocities of the early American, White colonists. Then the atrocities of the antebellum slave owners. Then the atrocities of the postbellum racists. Then the atrocities of the opponents of the civil rights movement. You see the pattern here? It holds up for most of the book.

Throughout it all, Loewen does a pretty good job of showing how textbooks often omit information and whitewash (pun intended) the characters of prominent Europeans and Americans, such as Christopher Columbus and Abraham Lincoln. And it is pretty interesting to read how, for example, textbooks describe how the Nina, the Pinta and the Santa Maria were "storm battered" and floundered into the shores of the new world full of crews on the brink of mutiny, while Columbus's own personal journal pretty much says that hey, the weather has been awesome this whole trip and everyone is still in a great mood. Or how Lincoln made several campaign speeches in which he turned his nose at the idea of racial equality.

And Loewen makes good points about how these omissions seem to be systematic done towards the end of downplaying the unpleasant (like, say, the genocide of Native Americans through disease and murder) and emphasizing the heroic (like, say, taming a wilderness that in truth wasn't that wild because the Indians had already cultivated it but are dead now). At times, his comments are impressively subtle, like when he notes how textbooks often credit President Kennedy and other governmental institutions for coming up with anti-discrimination legislation during the 60s, when the government was, for the most part, bowing to pressure from civil rights activists, who really deserve all the credit. This kind of misinformation, he argues, teaches that Blacks and their White allies were not the ones who enacted these changes can thus not expect to view them as inspirations for future battles. It's a subtle point, but Loewen makes good arguments that stuff like this is all in the name of making us feel good about our country and unquestioning about our pride in our history. And he's good about describing how this is doing a disservice to people both as students of history and as eventual participants in our system of government.

BUT, that all being said, I'm not quite sure I've ever read anything so awash in liberal White guilt as this book. It's not that I necessarily disagree with any of this, but the tone of the work is often offsetting and sometimes approaches zealotry. I was really hoping to read more interesting tidbits about stuff that history books get wrong, the kind of stuff that might serve well as idle chit-chat at my next dinner party or bar crawl. But it doesn't take long for it to become apparent that that's not what this books is about. It's really just a vehicle for Loewen's politics. Not that there's anything wrong with that and not that I found myself disagreeing with his politics too often (well, sometimes). It's just not the book I expected or even really wanted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Lies My Teacher Told Me by James W Loewen, Brian Keeler (Narrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.