» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Steven Barnes

About this title: Bestselling science-fiction superstars Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle combine their talents with those of rising young author Steven Barnes in an extraordinary adventure of humankind's first outpost in the farthest reaches of space. 5 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Very Good. 0671695320 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Steven Barnes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 8/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot

by Niven & Pournel

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780671695323 [NIVEN & POURNEL] LEGACY OF HEOROT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Legacy of Heorot new book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry, and Barnes, Steven

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (040109) Mass market paperback is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry, and Barnes, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket, NEW YORK, NY. ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0671695320 COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. PAGES ARE IN VERY GOOD UNMARKED CONDITION. SCIENCE FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Steven Barnes, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $2.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Very Good. 0671695320 mass market paperback. very good condition. light wear. age tanning, spine creases. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Pocket Books 1987 (paperback in good cond., no dj, some wear, writing of outer tops of pages) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry

price: $2.69

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Very Good. Edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, Little Cosmetic reader wear, Book On Hand, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot

by Niven & Pournel

price: $2.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780671695323 [NIVEN & POURNEL] LEGACY OF HEOROT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lady Lake Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry; Barnes, Steven

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry; Jerry Pournelle; Steven Barnes

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot used book

Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry; Barnes, Steven; Pournell, Jerry

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry, Jerry Pournelle And Steven Barnes

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Fine (small fault) in Corner bump jacket. The first book in the Heorot series. Lee MacLeod cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Legacy of Heorot used book

The Legacy of Heorot

by Niven, Larry, Jerry Pournelle And Steven Barnes

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671695323 ISBN: 0671695320

Description: Near Fine. The first book in the Heorot series. Lee MacLeod cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 30, 2009
By Andy, Madrid, 29, Spain

"This book is ok. The writing at time can be cheesy/sloppy and not coherent. However there are parts that can capture you and sway your emotions and keep you flipping the pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By John, The United States

"This book was sensational. Beowulf meets Aliens. Characters and story were wonderful - which I expect from any book that Larry Niven is involved with. The team of Niven/Pournelle/Barnes (Creators of Dream Park).
It was a retelling of Beowulf in the setting of an interstellar colony. The science was brilliant and handled in such a way as not to overwhelm the reader or bore them to death - incorporated into the story and revealed in baby steps to allow the reader a full understanding of the alien biology as the story unfolded - much like a well-crafted mystery. The action was very exciting and at times, very brutal. I enjoyed it immensely and would recommend it to anyone who appreciates well thought out Sci/Fi and solid story structure. It also serves as a cautionary tale for monkeying with ecosystems - a less we've never truly learned here on earth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Rob, Paw Paw, WV

"Grindle repackaged on another planet"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Zachary, Wake Forest, NC

"This is quite an amazing book. The science, sociology, psychology - all of it! - is extremely well-thought out. And the pacing is rather incredible. Niven has quite a knack for moving things along quick enough for most of the book, and then really stepping things up a couple of notches for the huge climax. Great fun!

Humanity has finally decided to reach out to the stars and attempt to colonize a new planet. But being so far away, they've gotta freeze the people so they'll make it there at a decently young age. The first difficulty the colonists have to deal with is that some of them were affected by the freezing. But that is minor compared with what is awaiting them on Avalon, their new land. What seems a perfect place, at first, turns into a nightmare - complete with monsters!

There is almost a horror feel to the book, due to the violence and how incredibly horrific the "grendels" are. But it is definitely science fiction, through and through. Niven, Pournelle, and Barnes have done an excellent job crafting the science and technology of the people, as well as creating very intriguing and convincing characters.

This is the first of three books set in the Heorot universe. Beowulf's Children is a sequel to this. It actually takes place when the children born in this book get old enough to begin claiming the planet for themselves. If you enjoy this book, definitely get your hands on Beowulf's Children. There is also another book, Destiny's Road, which also takes place in the same universe, mentioning events from the first two, but which is not really a sequel or continuation of their storyline (at least the way I understand it).

There is a lot of violence in the book, but really no sexual material at all. There is a little inuendo or inference to sexual situations, but nothing specific and definitely nothing explicit.

Overall, I highly recommend this book. It would probably not be appropriate for younger readers due to the violence as well as the much relaxed sexual mores of the settlement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Legacy of Heorot: Legacy of Heorot by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Steven Barnes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.