» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

by Demetria Martinez

About this title: In Breathing Between the Lines, the writer returns to poetry, her first love. From childhood, writing poems has been both a refuge and a release through the power of her own imagination. In 1988, however, Martinez's poetry was used against her in a federal indictment for smuggling Salvadoran refugees into the United States. The incriminating poem carried this punch line: "In my country, we sing of a baby in a manger, finance death squads." Seven long months later, she was acquitted. After the trial - "a poet's nightmare, in which words, so full of liberating possibilities, were twisted and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martinez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Very good. By Demetria Martinez; ISBN: 0816517983; Pub. : University Of Arizona Press; Pub. Date: March, 1997; Media: Paperback; Weight: 4.8 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. Former library copy with a mylar laminated cover. 1997 softcover edition, usual library markings, slight scuffing on cover, tight and straight binding, 60 pages of clean text, 292jz03060712. by Demetria Martinez; ISBN: 0816517983; Pub. : University Of Arizona Press; Pub. Date: March, 1997; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) new book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Martínez, Demetria

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: New. 0816517983 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines used book

Breathing Between the Lines

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First simultaneous paperback edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson AZ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Fine. Inscribed on the dedication page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems new book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 61 p. Camino del Sol. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines used book

Breathing Between the Lines

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517961 ISBN: 0816517967

Description: Very Fine in Like DJ. Poems. The hardcover issue is somewhat uncommon. Dj comment by John Nichols and Luis Alberto Urrea. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

by Martínez, Demetria

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517961 ISBN: 0816517967

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Camino del sol. First printing. (alk. paper) 61 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martínez

price: $23.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: signed Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Like New. 1997 paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martinez

price: $26.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517961 ISBN: 0816517967

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martinez

price: $26.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517961 ISBN: 0816517967

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martínez

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martinez

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Very Good. Black and brown photo-illustrated wraps, some scuffing and edge wear. White lettering on the front cover and on the black spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Very good. University of Arizona, 1997, 1st printing, a nice trade paperback, light wear, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $6.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martinez

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover. 1997. Minor shelf wear, inscription on title page. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines used book

Breathing Between the Lines

by Demetria Martinez

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover. 1997. Minor shelf wear, inscription on title page. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems new book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $11.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF ARIZONA PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: New. Demetria Martinez has entered the public consciousness by way of the heart. In 1994, she captured a Western States Book Award with her first novel, "Mother Tongue, " which went on to win widespread national attention. Now, in "Breathing between the Li... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Martinez, Demetria

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) new book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Mart¿Nez

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) new book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Demetria Martínez

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) new book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Martínez, Demetria

price: $13.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: New. 0816517983 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol) used book

Breathing Between the Lines: Poems (Camino Del Sol)

by Martínez, Demetria

price: $15.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816517985 ISBN: 0816517983

Description: Good. 0816517983 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.