» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Muzaffar Alam

About this title: "The Languages of Political Islam" illuminates the diverse ways in which Islam, from the time of its arrival in India in the twelfth century through its height as the ruling theology to its decline, adapted to its new cultural context to become "Indianized." Muzaffar Alam shows that the adoption of Arabo-Persian Islam in India changed the manner ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $24.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: Fine. 0226011011. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $34.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Hurst & Co., London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850657095 ISBN: 1850657092

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Seeks to show the diverse ways in which political Islam, from the time of its arrival in India in the 12th century to its decline as the ruling theology in the 19th century, adapted itself to the Indian context and became "Indianized". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $40.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $40.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam

by Alam, Muzaffar (1947-)

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Originally published: Delhi: Permanent Black, 2004. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hurst & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: Description: xiii, 244 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [196]-223) and index. Subjects; Persian language--Political aspects--India. Sufism--India--History. Islamic law--India--History. Fine cloth copy in a near dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 244. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam

by Alam, Muzaffar (1947-)

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Originally published: Delhi: Permanent Black, 2004. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hurst & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: Description: xiii, 244 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [196]-223) and index. Subjects; Persian language--Political aspects--India. Sufism--India--History. Islamic law--India--History. Fine cloth copy in a near dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 244. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam

by Alam, Muzaffar (1947-)

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Originally published: Delhi: Permanent Black, 2004. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hurst & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: Description: xiii, 244 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [196]-223) and index. Subjects; Persian language--Political aspects--India. Sufism--India--History. Islamic law--India--History. Fine cloth copy in a near dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India, 1200-1800 / Muzaffar Alam

by Alam, Muzaffar (1947-)

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Originally published: Delhi: Permanent Black, 2004. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hurst & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: Description: xiii, 244 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [196]-223) and index. Subjects; Persian language--Political aspects--India. Sufism--India--History. Islamic law--India--History. Fine cloth copy in a near dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam new book

The Languages of Political Islam

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $24.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226011011. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $30.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. This book shows the ways in which political Islam, from its establishment in medieval north India, adapted itself to a variety of indigenous contexts and became deeply Indianized. This process, by which preexistent Arabo-Persian traditions were molde... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $33.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $35.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $39.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: Good. 0226011011 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $41.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $52.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226011011 ISBN: 0226011011

Description: New. 0226011011 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam new book

The Languages of Political Islam

by Muzaffar Alam

price: $53.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226011003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 used book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $54.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: Good. 0226011003 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $56.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800 new book

The Languages of Political Islam: India 1200-1800

by Alam, Muzaffar

price: $64.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226011004 ISBN: 0226011003

Description: New. 0226011003 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.