New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Frederick's Fables

by Leo Lionni

About this title: A collection of 13 of Leo Lionni's children's stories, complete and unabridged. Included are "Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse", "Fish is Fish", "Swimmy", and "Tico and the Golden Wings". Each story is illustrated with colorful collages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni, Leo

price: $13.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 132 page book is in good condition with slight edgewear, discoloration inside the front cover and page sides, and previous owner's name inside the front cover. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration on cover and secured to the book with tape. Here in one book are thirteen beloved picture books, the animal fables of the author. It includes: Frederick; Fish is Fish; Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse; The Biggest ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederick's Fables, a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni., Leo

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First ed, 3rd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: pantheon books Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: lionni., leo. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Prev owner name on front endpage. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: collection of 13 stories, many about the mouse adventures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni, Leo

price: $28.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing Binding: Pictorial Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Good Price Clipped jacket. 11 X 9 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. EXCEPTION, bottom corner bumps. Binding firm and straight. No apparent wear, excepr aforementioned. Page edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 131 pages. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with color drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Frederick's Fables used book

Frederick's Fables

by Lionni, Leo

price: $29.57

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 10/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394977102 ISBN: 0394977106

Description: Good. 0394977106 Good pictorial hardcover ex school book with light edge and corner wear. No writing or damage to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Lionni, Leo

price: $48.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 0394877101 This STATED FIRST EDITION is a FIRST PRINTING in NEAR FINE condition. Copyright page states "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 First Edition. " Book is NEAR FINE condition with glossy full color cover untouched with black lettering on front board and spine. Book's spine tips and corners are bumped and there is a previous owner's gift inscription on top right of Right FEP otherwise book is Fine with binding and insides tight, bright, clean and unmarked. No other ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: primeeditions, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni, Leo W/Intro By Bettelheim, Bruno, Illustrated By Lionni, Loe

price: $58.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". xii, 132 pp, glossy blu-green-wht-brown boards & dj w/color wraparound illustation w/black lettering. Collection of thirteen of Lionni's previously published books, presented in the same format. Some of the stories are: Frederick, Fish is Fish, Alexander & the Wind-Up Mouse, Tico and the Golden Wings, Cornelius, Swimmy, A color of his Own, The Alphabet Tree and others. dj price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni, Leo

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Glossy Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 3rd printing of the first trade edition, glossy hard cover with dust jacket in NF/NF condition. Unmarked, tight, clean copy. Jacket has slight edgewear across top of rear panel. New mylar cover. Deluxe, fully illustrated edition featuring thirteen favorite stories including Frederick; Fish is Fish; Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse; The Biggest House in the World; Geraldine, the Music Mouse; Tico and the Golden Wings; Cornelius; Swimmy, etc. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Leo Lionni

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Acceptable. SMALL TEAR ST SPINE, NICE READABLE COPY! Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Leo Lionni

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni, Leo

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First American Edition/3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Leo Lionni. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-394-87710-1 Collectible Illustrated boards, fine, clean copy. Contains 13 of Lionni's tales including: Alexander and the Wind-up Mouse, Swimmy, Theodore and the talking Mushroom and 10 more! Very nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Leo Lionni

price: $27.60

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0394877101 ISBN 13: 9780394877105 bk# 26.3. f45. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni, Leo

price: $39.97

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Lionni, Leo (illustrator) Very Good in Good NOT LARGE PRINT jacket. Children. Over 32 Oz. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, beautiful color illustrations, DJ lightly soiled and wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories used book

Frederick's Fables: a Leo Lionni Treasury of Favorite Stories

by Lionni, Leo; Bettelheim, Bruno-Introduction

price: $50.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition Third Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 9" X 11" 131 Pages. Used book in As New condition with attractive red endpapers and no marks, stamps, or bumped corners. The dust jacket, with some minor edge and corner wear, is identical to the laminated pictorial boards and the $20 price on the flap is unclipped. Included are thirteen beloved picture books, the animal fables of Leo Lionni. Texts are unabridged, and the illustrations on every page, are selected from the original books. An introduction by child ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dons Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Leo Lionni

price: $58.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Frederick's Fables

by Leo Lionni

price: $78.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Frederick's Fables

price: $79.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Leo Lionni

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394977102 ISBN: 0394977106

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Lionni, Leo

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1985

Description: Of the first edition of Frederick's Fables, 500 have been specially bound. This copy is #123, signed and numbered by the author. Text block is fine. These is some fading to the spine, affecting silver lettering, and the slipcase is somewhat worn, with a dampstain affecting rear. 131pp., Introduction by Bruno Bettelheim. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederick's Fables

by Lionni, Leo, and Bettelheim, Bruno (Designer)

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394877105 ISBN: 0394877101

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 132 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Rumpus, MN, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tico and the Golden Wings

Tico and the Golden Wings

by Leo Lionni

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

Extraordinary Egg

Extraordinary Egg

by Leo Lionni

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

It's Mine

It's Mine

by Leo Lionni

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

A Flea Story

A Flea Story

by Leo Lionni

see all from $1.99!

new only from $66.64!

Mouse tales

Mouse tales

by Arnold Lobel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

Song and Dance Man

Song and Dance Man

by Karen Ackerman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.64!